Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ORGINCAT

Organized Interaction (ORGLNTER) Categories (changed from interval to range scores)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 8966 30.7% 30.7% -1.29
Medium 9911 34% 64.7% -.06
High 10296 35.3% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 31.7%
1405
29.2%
2614
32.6%
2822
29.8%
2125
30.7%
8966
Medium 34.9%
1546
33.4%
2985
33.2%
2878
35.1%
2502
34.0%
9911
High 33.4%
1483
37.4%
3351
34.2%
2958
35.1%
2504
35.3%
10296
TOTAL 100.0%
4434
100.0%
8950
100.0%
8658
100.0%
7131

29173


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 30.5%
3666
30.9%
5300
30.7%
8966
Medium 34.4%
4127
33.7%
5784
34.0%
9911
High 35.1%
4218
35.4%
6078
35.3%
10296
TOTAL 100.0%
12011
100.0%
17162

29173


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Low 25.2%
4058
39.0%
3458
31.0%
9
28.6%
2
30.1%
7527
Medium 34.1%
5479
34.0%
3008
37.9%
11
71.4%
5
34.1%
8503
High 40.7%
6542
27.0%
2390
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
35.8%
8941
TOTAL 100.0%
16079
100.0%
8856
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24971


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 29.9%
2668
25.5%
2419
31.6%
1853
41.5%
1764
60.0%
3
39.4%
259
30.7%
8966
Medium 35.0%
3116
34.3%
3248
33.8%
1984
32.0%
1359
20.0%
1
30.9%
203
34.0%
9911
High 35.1%
3125
40.2%
3815
34.6%
2032
26.5%
1127
20.0%
1
29.8%
196
35.3%
10296
TOTAL 100.0%
8909
100.0%
9482
100.0%
5869
100.0%
4250
100.0%
5
100.0%
658

29173


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 28.7%
6316
35.5%
1309
43.1%
293
34.4%
121
39.6%
716
35.4%
29
32.6%
182
30.7%
8966
Medium 34.1%
7499
34.2%
1260
34.6%
235
33.2%
117
33.5%
606
35.4%
29
29.6%
165
34.0%
9911
High 37.2%
8190
30.3%
1117
22.4%
152
32.4%
114
27.0%
488
29.3%
24
37.8%
211
35.3%
10296
TOTAL 100.0%
22005
100.0%
3686
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1810
100.0%
82
100.0%
558

29173


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Low 30.1%
3887
29.7%
2140
31.9%
1060
28.4%
399
34.7%
1368
30.8%
8854
Medium 33.8%
4378
34.1%
2453
34.0%
1127
36.3%
511
33.7%
1326
34.0%
9795
High 36.1%
4670
36.2%
2602
34.1%
1132
35.3%
497
31.6%
1243
35.2%
10144
TOTAL 100.0%
12935
100.0%
7195
100.0%
3319
100.0%
1407
100.0%
3937

28793


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Low 62.0%
1564
41.7%
3016
27.0%
2532
19.3%
946
15.6%
748
30.5%
8806
Medium 23.9%
603
34.0%
2456
36.2%
3394
35.5%
1741
33.9%
1630
34.1%
9824
High 14.1%
355
24.3%
1757
36.8%
3455
45.3%
2224
50.5%
2424
35.4%
10215
TOTAL 100.0%
2522
100.0%
7229
100.0%
9381
100.0%
4911
100.0%
4802

28845


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Low 45.0%
3558
28.1%
2128
22.3%
1121
17.0%
970
40.1%
1189
30.7%
8966
Medium 31.7%
2502
35.4%
2682
36.6%
1840
34.7%
1975
30.8%
912
34.0%
9911
High 23.3%
1841
36.6%
2775
41.1%
2066
48.3%
2751
29.1%
863
35.3%
10296
TOTAL 100.0%
7901
100.0%
7585
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5696
100.0%
2964

29173