Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DIVRCAT

Diversity of Friendship (DIVRSITY) Categories (changed from interval to range scores)
  1) Low: 0-4
  2) Med low: 5-6
  3) Med high: 7-8
  4) High: 9-11

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low: 0-4 7708 26.4% 26.4% -1.31
Med low: 5-6 7215 24.7% 51% -.41
Med high: 7-8 7640 26.1% 77.2% .49
High: 9-11 6670 22.8% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low: 0-4 26.6%
1182
27.4%
2459
27.4%
2377
23.7%
1690
26.4%
7708
Med low: 5-6 25.1%
1116
25.9%
2324
25.0%
2167
22.5%
1608
24.7%
7215
Med high: 7-8 26.4%
1173
26.1%
2338
26.2%
2270
26.0%
1859
26.1%
7640
High: 9-11 21.9%
974
20.6%
1846
21.5%
1866
27.8%
1984
22.8%
6670
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low: 0-4 25.1%
3026
27.2%
4682
26.4%
7708
Med low: 5-6 25.1%
3022
24.4%
4193
24.7%
7215
Med high: 7-8 26.7%
3209
25.8%
4431
26.1%
7640
High: 9-11 23.1%
2780
22.6%
3890
22.8%
6670
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Low: 0-4 23.0%
3704
30.6%
2718
34.5%
10
28.6%
2
25.7%
6434
Med low: 5-6 24.7%
3979
25.1%
2224
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
24.8%
6213
Med high: 7-8 27.3%
4401
24.6%
2186
24.1%
7
28.6%
2
26.4%
6596
High: 9-11 25.0%
4025
19.6%
1741
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
23.1%
5771
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low: 0-4 26.9%
2396
22.6%
2148
22.7%
1335
37.1%
1577
40.0%
2
35.5%
250
26.4%
7708
Med low: 5-6 26.1%
2328
23.0%
2182
23.6%
1383
27.6%
1175
0.0%
0
20.9%
147
24.7%
7215
Med high: 7-8 26.2%
2337
27.7%
2628
27.2%
1598
21.8%
927
60.0%
3
20.9%
147
26.1%
7640
High: 9-11 20.8%
1853
26.7%
2529
26.5%
1555
13.5%
573
0.0%
0
22.7%
160
22.8%
6670
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low: 0-4 24.9%
5491
30.3%
1118
37.9%
258
20.5%
72
30.8%
558
22.9%
19
32.1%
192
26.4%
7708
Med low: 5-6 25.2%
5550
24.2%
892
26.2%
178
22.4%
79
21.4%
387
16.9%
14
19.2%
115
24.7%
7215
Med high: 7-8 27.0%
5936
24.0%
886
19.7%
134
26.7%
94
24.4%
441
30.1%
25
20.7%
124
26.1%
7640
High: 9-11 22.9%
5040
21.5%
795
16.2%
110
30.4%
107
23.5%
425
30.1%
25
28.0%
168
22.8%
6670
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Low: 0-4 26.0%
3371
27.3%
1969
23.2%
772
20.4%
287
30.4%
1199
26.3%
7598
Med low: 5-6 25.9%
3361
24.4%
1756
22.3%
741
23.2%
327
24.1%
950
24.7%
7135
Med high: 7-8 26.3%
3401
26.7%
1923
26.4%
878
25.8%
364
24.8%
979
26.2%
7545
High: 9-11 21.8%
2822
21.7%
1563
28.0%
932
30.6%
432
20.7%
819
22.8%
6568
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Low: 0-4 50.2%
1266
34.2%
2475
21.9%
2051
19.4%
954
16.5%
793
26.1%
7539
Med low: 5-6 24.7%
624
27.7%
2004
24.5%
2297
23.3%
1145
22.4%
1075
24.8%
7145
Med high: 7-8 16.7%
422
23.2%
1676
28.4%
2669
29.4%
1442
28.5%
1371
26.3%
7580
High: 9-11 8.4%
212
14.9%
1081
25.2%
2368
27.9%
1371
32.6%
1568
22.9%
6600
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Low: 0-4 37.3%
2950
24.2%
1833
20.4%
1027
14.8%
844
34.9%
1054
26.4%
7708
Med low: 5-6 25.6%
2024
25.1%
1903
25.5%
1283
22.4%
1278
24.1%
727
24.7%
7215
Med high: 7-8 22.0%
1737
27.6%
2093
28.4%
1428
30.2%
1722
21.9%
660
26.1%
7640
High: 9-11 15.1%
1194
23.2%
1758
25.6%
1289
32.5%
1853
19.1%
576
22.8%
6670
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233