Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CIVPCAT

Civic Participation (CIVPART) Categories (changed from interval to range scores)
  1) Very low: 0
  2) Low: 1
  3) Medium: 2
  4) High: 3-5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low: 0 4979 17% 17% -1.54
Low: 1 8798 30.1% 47.1% -.59
Medium: 2 7674 26.3% 73.4% .36
High: 3-5 7782 26.6% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very low: 0 17.6%
782
14.4%
1292
18.5%
1606
18.2%
1299
17.0%
4979
Low: 1 29.9%
1329
32.1%
2879
31.8%
2759
25.6%
1831
30.1%
8798
Medium: 2 25.1%
1115
27.2%
2440
26.1%
2262
26.0%
1857
26.3%
7674
High: 3-5 27.4%
1219
26.3%
2356
23.7%
2053
30.2%
2154
26.6%
7782
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very low: 0 18.0%
2163
16.4%
2816
17.0%
4979
Low: 1 29.5%
3545
30.5%
5253
30.1%
8798
Medium: 2 25.6%
3082
26.7%
4592
26.3%
7674
High: 3-5 27.0%
3247
26.4%
4535
26.6%
7782
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very low: 0 10.9%
1755
26.1%
2312
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
16.3%
4077
Low: 1 29.2%
4706
32.7%
2897
44.8%
13
28.6%
2
30.5%
7618
Medium: 2 29.1%
4680
22.5%
1993
10.3%
3
28.6%
2
26.7%
6678
High: 3-5 30.8%
4968
18.8%
1667
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
26.5%
6641
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very low: 0 28.0%
2499
14.7%
1391
10.4%
611
8.3%
354
40.0%
2
17.3%
122
17.0%
4979
Low: 1 29.3%
2609
26.4%
2508
28.5%
1676
42.1%
1791
20.0%
1
30.3%
213
30.1%
8798
Medium: 2 22.4%
1996
27.6%
2621
28.9%
1698
28.1%
1194
0.0%
0
23.4%
165
26.3%
7674
High: 3-5 20.3%
1810
31.3%
2967
32.1%
1886
21.5%
913
40.0%
2
29.0%
204
26.6%
7782
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very low: 0 14.0%
3090
20.0%
738
39.7%
270
18.5%
65
38.6%
699
30.1%
25
15.4%
92
17.0%
4979
Low: 1 30.2%
6657
32.8%
1209
29.4%
200
31.0%
109
23.8%
431
25.3%
21
28.5%
171
30.1%
8798
Medium: 2 27.9%
6153
23.8%
879
16.3%
111
19.6%
69
17.3%
313
25.3%
21
21.4%
128
26.3%
7674
High: 3-5 27.8%
6117
23.4%
865
14.6%
99
31.0%
109
20.3%
368
19.3%
16
34.7%
208
26.6%
7782
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very low: 0 12.5%
1623
20.6%
1487
20.7%
689
17.8%
251
22.2%
875
17.1%
4925
Low: 1 32.3%
4182
29.6%
2132
28.0%
930
24.1%
340
28.1%
1108
30.1%
8692
Medium: 2 28.1%
3640
25.5%
1842
25.5%
846
23.1%
326
23.5%
926
26.3%
7580
High: 3-5 27.1%
3510
24.3%
1750
25.8%
858
35.0%
493
26.3%
1038
26.5%
7649
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very low: 0 46.6%
1175
24.7%
1785
13.3%
1247
7.8%
382
6.2%
299
16.9%
4888
Low: 1 34.5%
871
37.8%
2738
30.9%
2902
24.5%
1205
20.2%
969
30.1%
8685
Medium: 2 12.4%
312
23.1%
1669
28.8%
2707
31.9%
1565
27.9%
1340
26.3%
7593
High: 3-5 6.6%
166
14.4%
1044
26.9%
2529
35.8%
1760
45.7%
2199
26.7%
7698
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very low: 0 27.6%
2184
15.6%
1187
12.1%
608
7.4%
422
19.2%
578
17.0%
4979
Low: 1 35.1%
2775
30.4%
2303
26.6%
1339
23.6%
1346
34.3%
1035
30.1%
8798
Medium: 2 21.1%
1671
27.5%
2084
29.4%
1479
29.9%
1704
24.4%
736
26.3%
7674
High: 3-5 16.1%
1275
26.5%
2013
31.8%
1601
39.1%
2225
22.1%
668
26.6%
7782
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233