Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACETCAT

Composite Racial Group Trust (RACETRST) Categories (changed from interval to range scores)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 4437 18.4% 18.4% -1.63
Medium 12634 52.3% 70.7% -.16
High 7065 29.3% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 15.8%
576
16.6%
1245
21.0%
1515
18.9%
1101
18.4%
4437
Medium 53.0%
1932
52.2%
3905
53.0%
3814
51.3%
2983
52.3%
12634
High 31.1%
1134
31.2%
2331
26.0%
1869
29.8%
1731
29.3%
7065
TOTAL 100.0%
3642
100.0%
7481
100.0%
7198
100.0%
5815

24136


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 20.7%
2065
16.8%
2372
18.4%
4437
Medium 50.0%
5003
54.0%
7631
52.3%
12634
High 29.3%
2929
29.3%
4136
29.3%
7065
TOTAL 100.0%
9997
100.0%
14139

24136


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Low 15.3%
2035
23.0%
1711
19.0%
4
20.0%
1
18.1%
3751
Medium 52.1%
6944
51.9%
3850
71.4%
15
40.0%
2
52.1%
10811
High 32.6%
4337
25.1%
1862
9.5%
2
40.0%
2
29.9%
6203
TOTAL 100.0%
13316
100.0%
7423
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

20765


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 23.9%
1842
16.6%
1332
14.8%
720
15.0%
481
0.0%
0
19.4%
62
18.4%
4437
Medium 54.0%
4158
55.7%
4481
51.1%
2483
42.3%
1358
100.0%
1
48.0%
153
52.3%
12634
High 22.1%
1706
27.7%
2229
34.1%
1655
42.7%
1371
0.0%
0
32.6%
104
29.3%
7065
TOTAL 100.0%
7706
100.0%
8042
100.0%
4858
100.0%
3210
100.0%
1
100.0%
319

24136


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 14.2%
2703
32.1%
1073
23.1%
141
0.00%
0
47.6%
504
25.0%
10
20.7%
6
18.4%
4437
Medium 53.5%
10203
51.6%
1725
49.1%
300
0.00%
0
35.1%
372
55.0%
22
41.4%
12
52.3%
12634
High 32.3%
6149
16.3%
544
27.8%
170
0.00%
0
17.3%
183
20.0%
8
37.9%
11
29.3%
7065
TOTAL 100.0%
19055
100.0%
3342
100.0%
611
100.0%
0
100.0%
1059
100.0%
40
100.0%
29

24136


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Low 16.3%
1752
20.9%
1284
18.9%
513
16.7%
177
20.6%
664
18.4%
4390
Medium 52.6%
5668
48.9%
3003
54.6%
1480
58.4%
619
54.4%
1757
52.4%
12527
High 31.1%
3347
30.2%
1856
26.5%
718
24.9%
264
25.0%
808
29.2%
6993
TOTAL 100.0%
10767
100.0%
6143
100.0%
2711
100.0%
1060
100.0%
3229

23910


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Low 42.1%
857
23.2%
1407
16.9%
1323
10.2%
421
10.0%
398
18.3%
4406
Medium 37.8%
769
50.4%
3061
54.5%
4259
56.7%
2342
54.3%
2165
52.4%
12596
High 20.1%
410
26.5%
1608
28.5%
2226
33.1%
1368
35.8%
1427
29.3%
7039
TOTAL 100.0%
2036
100.0%
6076
100.0%
7808
100.0%
4131
100.0%
3990

24041


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Low 27.5%
1780
17.0%
1088
13.5%
593
11.8%
572
20.0%
404
18.4%
4437
Medium 47.0%
3044
53.8%
3444
56.4%
2476
54.9%
2663
50.0%
1007
52.3%
12634
High 25.6%
1658
29.1%
1864
30.1%
1320
33.3%
1618
30.0%
605
29.3%
7065
TOTAL 100.0%
6482
100.0%
6396
100.0%
4389
100.0%
4853
100.0%
2016

24136