Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRPINCAT

Number of Formal Group Involvments without Church (GRPLNVLV) Categories (changed from interval to range scores)
  1) Very low: 0
  2) Low: 1-2
  3) Medium: 3-4
  4) High: 5 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low: 0 5387 18.4% 18.4% -1.5
Low: 1-2 8691 29.7% 48.2% -.57
Medium: 3-4 7119 24.4% 72.5% .36
High: 5 or more 8036 27.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very low: 0 19.9%
884
17.9%
1605
18.3%
1587
18.4%
1311
18.4%
5387
Low: 1-2 31.3%
1393
29.6%
2650
29.6%
2568
29.1%
2080
29.7%
8691
Medium: 3-4 24.3%
1081
24.9%
2233
23.8%
2065
24.4%
1740
24.4%
7119
High: 5 or more 24.5%
1087
27.6%
2479
28.3%
2460
28.1%
2010
27.5%
8036
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very low: 0 16.8%
2019
19.6%
3368
18.4%
5387
Low: 1-2 29.8%
3589
29.7%
5102
29.7%
8691
Medium: 3-4 24.6%
2963
24.2%
4156
24.4%
7119
High: 5 or more 28.8%
3466
26.6%
4570
27.5%
8036
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very low: 0 13.0%
2095
26.5%
2350
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
17.8%
4453
Low: 1-2 27.1%
4371
33.4%
2960
37.9%
11
28.6%
2
29.4%
7344
Medium: 3-4 26.2%
4226
21.6%
1917
24.1%
7
28.6%
2
24.6%
6152
High: 5 or more 33.6%
5417
18.5%
1642
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
28.2%
7065
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very low: 0 22.1%
1972
15.0%
1423
16.9%
991
19.7%
837
40.0%
2
23.0%
162
18.4%
5387
Low: 1-2 33.5%
2989
28.4%
2698
27.1%
1592
29.1%
1236
20.0%
1
24.9%
175
29.7%
8691
Medium: 3-4 23.4%
2085
25.6%
2432
24.2%
1419
24.0%
1019
0.0%
0
23.3%
164
24.4%
7119
High: 5 or more 21.0%
1868
30.9%
2934
31.8%
1869
27.3%
1160
40.0%
2
28.8%
203
27.5%
8036
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very low: 0 17.2%
3788
19.6%
722
23.7%
161
17.6%
62
29.5%
534
22.9%
19
16.9%
101
18.4%
5387
Low: 1-2 30.2%
6640
28.0%
1032
31.6%
215
26.7%
94
28.8%
522
33.7%
28
26.7%
160
29.7%
8691
Medium: 3-4 25.5%
5606
20.9%
773
23.2%
158
18.2%
64
19.7%
356
18.1%
15
24.5%
147
24.4%
7119
High: 5 or more 27.2%
5983
31.5%
1164
21.5%
146
37.5%
132
22.0%
399
25.3%
21
31.9%
191
27.5%
8036
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very low: 0 16.6%
2149
20.2%
1456
18.5%
616
14.0%
198
22.6%
892
18.4%
5311
Low: 1-2 29.5%
3827
29.0%
2091
31.3%
1040
25.5%
359
32.5%
1282
29.8%
8599
Medium: 3-4 25.1%
3250
24.4%
1757
22.9%
760
25.5%
359
22.8%
900
24.4%
7026
High: 5 or more 28.8%
3729
26.4%
1907
27.3%
907
35.0%
494
22.1%
873
27.4%
7910
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very low: 0 42.5%
1072
27.8%
2011
15.4%
1449
9.2%
453
6.3%
303
18.3%
5288
Low: 1-2 33.3%
841
35.0%
2533
31.3%
2942
26.8%
1318
19.8%
954
29.8%
8588
Medium: 3-4 14.0%
354
21.5%
1559
25.6%
2403
28.6%
1407
27.2%
1309
24.4%
7032
High: 5 or more 10.2%
257
15.7%
1133
27.6%
2591
35.3%
1734
46.6%
2241
27.6%
7956
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very low: 0 29.1%
2298
16.8%
1277
12.9%
646
7.7%
437
24.2%
729
18.4%
5387
Low: 1-2 33.3%
2636
30.8%
2340
29.2%
1467
23.4%
1332
30.4%
916
29.7%
8691
Medium: 3-4 20.0%
1583
25.6%
1944
26.8%
1345
27.8%
1582
22.0%
665
24.4%
7119
High: 5 or more 17.6%
1388
26.7%
2026
31.2%
1569
41.2%
2346
23.4%
707
27.5%
8036
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233