Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GRP2CAT

Number of Formal Group Involvments including Church (GRPLNVL2) Categories [changed from interval to range scores)
  1) Very low: 0
  2) Low: 1-2
  3) Medium: 3-4
  4) High: 5 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very low: 0 3292 11.3% 11.3% -1.78
Low: 1-2 8552 29.3% 40.5% -.8
Medium: 3-4 7366 25.2% 65.7% .17
High: 5 or more 10023 34.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very low: 0 12.3%
546
10.3%
922
10.1%
874
13.3%
950
11.3%
3292
Low: 1-2 31.6%
1403
28.8%
2585
29.0%
2520
28.6%
2044
29.3%
8552
Medium: 3-4 24.9%
1106
25.2%
2257
25.6%
2218
25.0%
1785
25.2%
7366
High: 5 or more 31.3%
1390
35.7%
3203
35.3%
3068
33.1%
2362
34.3%
10023
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very low: 0 11.4%
1373
11.2%
1919
11.3%
3292
Low: 1-2 28.4%
3420
29.8%
5132
29.3%
8552
Medium: 3-4 25.3%
3042
25.1%
4324
25.2%
7366
High: 5 or more 34.9%
4202
33.9%
5821
34.3%
10023
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Very low: 0 0.0%
0
26.5%
2350
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
9.4%
2358
Low: 1-2 26.3%
4232
33.4%
2960
37.9%
11
28.6%
2
28.8%
7205
Medium: 3-4 27.8%
4473
21.6%
1917
24.1%
7
28.6%
2
25.6%
6399
High: 5 or more 46.0%
7404
18.5%
1642
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
36.2%
9052
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very low: 0 15.3%
1362
9.5%
903
9.4%
550
8.9%
380
40.0%
2
13.5%
95
11.3%
3292
Low: 1-2 33.7%
3002
26.3%
2492
26.5%
1555
30.6%
1303
0.0%
0
28.4%
200
29.3%
8552
Medium: 3-4 25.0%
2225
26.2%
2481
24.5%
1440
25.0%
1063
20.0%
1
22.2%
156
25.2%
7366
High: 5 or more 26.1%
2325
38.1%
3611
39.6%
2326
35.4%
1506
40.0%
2
35.9%
253
34.3%
10023
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Very low: 0 10.3%
2274
10.4%
383
17.5%
119
13.4%
47
21.4%
387
18.1%
15
11.2%
67
11.3%
3292
Low: 1-2 29.1%
6400
29.5%
1090
33.4%
227
26.1%
92
30.9%
560
32.5%
27
26.0%
156
29.3%
8552
Medium: 3-4 26.1%
5755
22.6%
835
23.2%
158
18.5%
65
21.5%
389
20.5%
17
24.5%
147
25.2%
7366
High: 5 or more 34.5%
7588
37.5%
1383
25.9%
176
42.0%
148
26.2%
475
28.9%
24
38.2%
229
34.3%
10023
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Very low: 0 8.0%
1040
11.6%
840
9.5%
317
9.6%
136
22.6%
892
11.2%
3225
Low: 1-2 28.7%
3715
28.5%
2052
31.7%
1055
24.8%
350
32.5%
1282
29.3%
8454
Medium: 3-4 26.2%
3396
25.0%
1804
24.6%
818
25.5%
359
22.8%
900
25.2%
7277
High: 5 or more 37.1%
4804
34.9%
2515
34.1%
1133
40.1%
565
22.1%
873
34.3%
9890
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Very low: 0 28.5%
719
16.8%
1216
8.9%
838
5.5%
271
3.8%
184
11.2%
3228
Low: 1-2 41.7%
1053
37.3%
2700
29.1%
2733
23.2%
1142
16.8%
809
29.2%
8437
Medium: 3-4 16.4%
415
24.7%
1788
27.0%
2534
27.8%
1364
24.6%
1181
25.2%
7282
High: 5 or more 13.4%
337
21.2%
1532
34.9%
3280
43.5%
2135
54.8%
2633
34.4%
9917
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Very low: 0 18.5%
1466
10.1%
764
7.7%
387
4.5%
257
13.9%
418
11.3%
3292
Low: 1-2 36.6%
2891
29.5%
2235
25.9%
1300
19.8%
1128
33.1%
998
29.3%
8552
Medium: 3-4 22.5%
1776
26.4%
2000
27.8%
1398
26.5%
1507
22.7%
685
25.2%
7366
High: 5 or more 22.4%
1772
34.1%
2588
38.6%
1942
49.2%
2805
30.4%
916
34.3%
10023
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233