Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FILENUM

File Identifier
  1) National
  2) Community

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
National 3003 10.3% 10.3% -2.95
Community 26230 89.7% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
National 13.0%
578
7.5%
671
13.2%
1143
8.6%
611
10.3%
3003
Community 87.0%
3867
92.5%
8296
86.8%
7537
91.4%
6530
89.7%
26230
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
National 10.0%
1200
10.5%
1803
10.3%
3003
Community 90.0%
10837
89.5%
15393
89.7%
26230
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
National 10.9%
1756
10.0%
887
20.7%
6
14.3%
1
10.6%
2650
Community 89.1%
14353
90.0%
7982
79.3%
23
85.7%
6
89.4%
22364
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
National 10.6%
942
10.4%
983
10.2%
596
10.0%
427
20.0%
1
7.7%
54
10.3%
3003
Community 89.4%
7972
89.6%
8504
89.8%
5275
90.0%
3825
80.0%
4
92.3%
650
89.7%
26230
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
National 9.4%
2072
14.9%
551
6.5%
44
10.5%
37
13.6%
247
12.0%
10
7.0%
42
10.3%
3003
Community 90.6%
19945
85.1%
3140
93.5%
636
89.5%
315
86.4%
1564
88.0%
73
93.0%
557
89.7%
26230
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
National 10.7%
1382
11.2%
809
9.9%
329
8.2%
115
8.4%
332
10.3%
2967
Community 89.3%
11573
88.8%
6402
90.1%
2994
91.8%
1295
91.6%
3615
89.7%
25879
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
National 13.3%
336
11.3%
821
10.2%
960
9.2%
454
8.5%
409
10.3%
2980
Community 86.7%
2188
88.7%
6415
89.8%
8425
90.8%
4458
91.5%
4398
89.7%
25884
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
National 11.4%
904
10.4%
789
10.3%
520
9.2%
523
8.8%
267
10.3%
3003
Community 88.6%
7001
89.6%
6798
89.7%
4507
90.8%
5174
91.2%
2750
89.7%
26230
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233