Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CITY

Wilmington, other Delaware/Greensboro, not Greensboro
  1) Wilmington
  3) Other (SPECIFY)
  5) Greensboro
  6) Not Greensboro
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wilmington 349 1.4% 1.4% -3.28
Other (SPECIFY) 24367 95.1% 96.4% -.12
Greensboro 560 2.2% 98.6% 3.05
Not Greensboro 190 .7% 99.3% 4.63
Don't Know 90 .4% 99.7% 7.79
Refused 77 .3% 100% 9.38

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Wilmington 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
349
0.0%
0
1.4%
349
Other (SPECIFY) 99.4%
3844
99.3%
7642
84.8%
6393
99.4%
6488
95.1%
24367
Greensboro 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
560
0.0%
0
2.2%
560
Not Greensboro 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
190
0.0%
0
0.7%
190
Don't Know 0.3%
11
0.5%
36
0.2%
18
0.4%
25
0.4%
90
Refused 0.3%
12
0.3%
21
0.4%
27
0.3%
17
0.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
3867
100.0%
7699
100.0%
7537
100.0%
6530

25633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Wilmington 1.4%
145
1.4%
204
1.4%
349
Other (SPECIFY) 95.2%
10096
95.0%
14271
95.1%
24367
Greensboro 2.1%
220
2.3%
340
2.2%
560
Not Greensboro 0.7%
79
0.7%
111
0.7%
190
Don't Know 0.3%
29
0.4%
61
0.4%
90
Refused 0.4%
39
0.3%
38
0.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
10608
100.0%
15025

25633


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Wilmington 1.4%
195
1.4%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
303
Other (SPECIFY) 94.4%
13257
95.7%
7441
100.0%
22
80.0%
4
94.9%
20724
Greensboro 2.6%
365
1.7%
130
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
495
Not Greensboro 0.9%
127
0.6%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
172
Don't Know 0.4%
50
0.4%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
78
Refused 0.3%
48
0.3%
21
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
14042
100.0%
7773
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

21842


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Wilmington 1.3%
98
1.4%
115
1.2%
63
1.8%
67
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.4%
349
Other (SPECIFY) 95.4%
7472
95.1%
7898
95.2%
4885
94.7%
3526
100.0%
4
91.1%
582
95.1%
24367
Greensboro 2.2%
170
2.0%
167
2.2%
115
2.5%
93
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
2.2%
560
Not Greensboro 0.7%
57
0.8%
66
0.7%
37
0.6%
22
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.7%
190
Don't Know 0.3%
21
0.5%
38
0.3%
17
0.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
90
Refused 0.2%
16
0.2%
19
0.3%
14
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
26
0.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
7834
100.0%
8303
100.0%
5131
100.0%
3722
100.0%
4
100.0%
639

25633


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Wilmington 1.3%
245
2.0%
62
0.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.6%
25
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
1.4%
349
Other (SPECIFY) 95.6%
18525
91.0%
2851
98.0%
622
94.8%
290
96.6%
1498
95.9%
70
92.7%
511
95.1%
24367
Greensboro 1.9%
368
4.9%
155
0.6%
4
2.0%
6
0.9%
14
1.4%
1
2.2%
12
2.2%
560
Not Greensboro 0.7%
129
1.3%
41
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.7%
190
Don't Know 0.3%
61
0.5%
17
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
2.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
90
Refused 0.3%
55
0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
0.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
19383
100.0%
3134
100.0%
635
100.0%
306
100.0%
1551
100.0%
73
100.0%
551

25633


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Wilmington 1.3%
148
1.7%
108
0.8%
22
1.8%
23
1.2%
43
1.4%
344
Other (SPECIFY) 93.5%
10492
96.6%
6089
95.9%
2814
96.1%
1239
96.2%
3412
95.1%
24046
Greensboro 3.2%
364
0.8%
52
2.1%
61
1.2%
16
1.7%
61
2.2%
554
Not Greensboro 1.1%
126
0.3%
17
0.8%
22
0.4%
5
0.5%
17
0.7%
187
Don't Know 0.3%
39
0.4%
25
0.3%
10
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
0.3%
87
Refused 0.4%
50
0.2%
13
0.1%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
11219
100.0%
6304
100.0%
2933
100.0%
1289
100.0%
3548

25293


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Wilmington 1.1%
24
1.3%
80
0.9%
78
1.8%
81
1.9%
81
1.4%
344
Other (SPECIFY) 95.9%
2044
95.6%
5908
95.5%
7867
94.0%
4139
94.4%
4099
95.1%
24057
Greensboro 1.5%
33
1.8%
111
2.3%
187
2.5%
112
2.5%
109
2.2%
552
Not Greensboro 0.9%
20
0.9%
55
0.7%
55
0.7%
30
0.6%
25
0.7%
185
Don't Know 0.4%
8
0.2%
12
0.3%
27
0.5%
20
0.5%
21
0.3%
88
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
14
0.3%
21
0.5%
22
0.1%
6
0.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
6180
100.0%
8235
100.0%
4404
100.0%
4341

25291


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Wilmington 1.1%
74
1.4%
92
1.2%
51
1.8%
94
1.4%
38
1.4%
349
Other (SPECIFY) 95.6%
6517
95.1%
6316
95.4%
4182
94.5%
4823
94.1%
2529
95.1%
24367
Greensboro 2.2%
147
2.3%
151
2.3%
101
2.1%
108
2.0%
53
2.2%
560
Not Greensboro 0.7%
45
0.8%
52
0.6%
28
0.9%
44
0.8%
21
0.7%
190
Don't Know 0.2%
17
0.3%
20
0.4%
16
0.4%
18
0.7%
19
0.4%
90
Refused 0.2%
17
0.2%
10
0.1%
6
0.3%
17
1.0%
27
0.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
6817
100.0%
6641
100.0%
4384
100.0%
5104
100.0%
2687

25633