Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRWRK

7B. How much you can trust people you work with?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) [VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust them a lot 12621 43.2% 43.2% -.85
Trust them some 7480 25.6% 68.8% -.2
Trust them only a little 2443 8.4% 77.1% .44
Trust them not at all 995 3.4% 80.5% 1.08
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 5571 19.1% 99.6% 1.72
Don't know 98 .3% 99.9% 3.65
Refused 25 .1% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 42.4%
1886
44.8%
4016
38.9%
3379
46.8%
3340
43.2%
12621
Trust them some 27.6%
1228
24.0%
2153
27.3%
2367
24.3%
1732
25.6%
7480
Trust them only a little 7.9%
352
8.1%
723
9.4%
814
7.8%
554
8.4%
2443
Trust them not at all 3.3%
148
3.0%
270
4.2%
361
3.0%
216
3.4%
995
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 18.4%
816
19.7%
1770
19.7%
1714
17.8%
1271
19.1%
5571
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.3%
26
0.4%
35
0.4%
25
0.3%
98
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.0%
3
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 47.4%
5701
40.2%
6920
43.2%
12621
Trust them some 26.8%
3226
24.7%
4254
25.6%
7480
Trust them only a little 9.1%
1095
7.8%
1348
8.4%
2443
Trust them not at all 3.7%
443
3.2%
552
3.4%
995
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 12.6%
1518
23.6%
4053
19.1%
5571
Don't know 0.3%
40
0.3%
58
0.3%
98
Refused 0.1%
14
0.1%
11
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 43.8%
7055
40.0%
3550
48.3%
14
28.6%
2
42.5%
10621
Trust them some 24.8%
3991
26.0%
2310
24.1%
7
28.6%
2
25.2%
6310
Trust them only a little 7.1%
1141
10.7%
946
10.3%
3
28.6%
2
8.4%
2092
Trust them not at all 2.6%
413
4.4%
392
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
805
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 21.4%
3440
18.5%
1639
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
20.3%
5084
Don't know 0.4%
57
0.3%
27
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
85
Refused 0.1%
12
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 43.8%
3903
49.8%
4723
48.0%
2817
21.2%
902
0.0%
0
39.2%
276
43.2%
12621
Trust them some 31.9%
2844
29.5%
2801
23.1%
1358
7.2%
308
40.0%
2
23.7%
167
25.6%
7480
Trust them only a little 12.4%
1104
8.9%
845
6.1%
358
1.7%
71
0.0%
0
9.2%
65
8.4%
2443
Trust them not at all 5.3%
472
3.3%
312
2.1%
122
1.3%
56
0.0%
0
4.7%
33
3.4%
995
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 6.3%
564
8.2%
774
20.3%
1194
67.8%
2881
60.0%
3
22.0%
155
19.1%
5571
Don't know 0.2%
22
0.3%
26
0.3%
16
0.7%
29
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
98
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 47.8%
10514
21.8%
803
44.6%
303
40.6%
143
31.7%
574
37.3%
31
42.2%
253
43.2%
12621
Trust them some 23.0%
5058
37.1%
1370
33.8%
230
26.4%
93
30.0%
544
30.1%
25
26.7%
160
25.6%
7480
Trust them only a little 5.8%
1271
18.8%
695
9.0%
61
6.5%
23
17.9%
324
14.5%
12
9.5%
57
8.4%
2443
Trust them not at all 2.1%
473
8.0%
294
2.4%
16
6.5%
23
8.7%
157
3.6%
3
4.8%
29
3.4%
995
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 21.0%
4614
13.9%
512
9.9%
67
19.3%
68
11.2%
203
14.5%
12
15.9%
95
19.1%
5571
Don't know 0.3%
68
0.4%
15
0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
98
Refused 0.1%
19
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 41.9%
5428
42.8%
3089
42.3%
1405
46.7%
658
47.6%
1877
43.2%
12457
Trust them some 23.9%
3098
25.3%
1822
29.2%
970
27.9%
394
27.9%
1101
25.6%
7385
Trust them only a little 7.0%
912
9.7%
700
10.3%
341
8.8%
124
8.4%
330
8.3%
2407
Trust them not at all 2.9%
371
3.3%
241
3.8%
125
4.5%
64
4.6%
181
3.4%
982
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 23.9%
3098
18.4%
1328
14.0%
465
11.8%
167
11.2%
442
19.1%
5500
Don't know 0.3%
41
0.4%
26
0.4%
12
0.2%
3
0.3%
12
0.3%
94
Refused 0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust them a lot 21.0%
530
34.4%
2490
42.0%
3943
54.9%
2697
58.7%
2823
43.2%
12483
Trust them some 20.1%
508
25.9%
1872
28.8%
2703
25.2%
1236
22.5%
1080
25.6%
7399
Trust them only a little 15.7%
397
10.1%
731
8.5%
795
5.3%
262
4.4%
213
8.3%
2398
Trust them not at all 7.4%
188
4.5%
327
3.2%
300
1.8%
86
1.5%
74
3.4%
975
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 35.0%
884
24.5%
1776
17.2%
1615
12.5%
615
12.4%
598
19.0%
5488
Don't know 0.6%
16
0.5%
34
0.2%
22
0.2%
12
0.3%
13
0.3%
97
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust them a lot 30.5%
2410
44.8%
3401
51.1%
2568
56.5%
3217
34.0%
1025
43.2%
12621
Trust them some 23.3%
1841
27.5%
2088
28.6%
1436
25.8%
1472
21.3%
643
25.6%
7480
Trust them only a little 11.1%
876
8.0%
610
7.6%
380
5.8%
332
8.1%
245
8.4%
2443
Trust them not at all 4.9%
384
3.2%
241
2.6%
130
2.3%
132
3.6%
108
3.4%
995
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 29.7%
2345
16.1%
1222
9.9%
500
9.4%
533
32.2%
971
19.1%
5571
Don't know 0.5%
40
0.2%
17
0.2%
11
0.2%
10
0.7%
20
0.3%
98
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233