Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACWHITE

Was this respondent a non-Hispanic White?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7752 27.1% 27.1% -1.64
Yes 20877 72.9% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 22.6%
982
21.0%
1843
30.7%
2620
33.1%
2307
27.1%
7752
Yes 77.4%
3368
79.0%
6948
69.3%
5906
66.9%
4655
72.9%
20877
TOTAL 100.0%
4350
100.0%
8791
100.0%
8526
100.0%
6962

28629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 27.2%
3189
27.0%
4563
27.1%
7752
Yes 72.8%
8533
73.0%
12344
72.9%
20877
TOTAL 100.0%
11722
100.0%
16907

28629


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 25.6%
4046
30.3%
2644
50.0%
14
20.0%
1
27.3%
6705
Yes 74.4%
11769
69.7%
6089
50.0%
14
80.0%
4
72.7%
17876
TOTAL 100.0%
15815
100.0%
8733
100.0%
28
100.0%
5

24581


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 37.9%
3347
26.7%
2500
20.1%
1163
13.8%
583
33.3%
1
36.5%
158
27.1%
7752
Yes 62.1%
5476
73.3%
6850
79.9%
4636
86.2%
3638
66.7%
2
63.5%
275
72.9%
20877
TOTAL 100.0%
8823
100.0%
9350
100.0%
5799
100.0%
4221
100.0%
3
100.0%
433

28629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 5.2%
1140
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
45
100.0%
33
27.1%
7752
Yes 94.8%
20877
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72.9%
20877
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
45
100.0%
33

28629


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 23.1%
2949
30.0%
2132
33.0%
1073
38.5%
525
26.4%
1012
27.2%
7691
Yes 76.9%
9799
70.0%
4972
67.0%
2182
61.5%
839
73.6%
2827
72.8%
20619
TOTAL 100.0%
12748
100.0%
7104
100.0%
3255
100.0%
1364
100.0%
3839

28310


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 50.3%
1261
27.8%
1999
27.2%
2515
20.0%
970
20.1%
952
27.0%
7697
Yes 49.7%
1245
72.2%
5183
72.8%
6718
80.0%
3869
79.9%
3788
73.0%
20803
TOTAL 100.0%
2506
100.0%
7182
100.0%
9233
100.0%
4839
100.0%
4740

28500


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 36.7%
2881
24.8%
1867
22.1%
1103
20.1%
1132
28.9%
769
27.1%
7752
Yes 63.3%
4959
75.2%
5647
77.9%
3884
79.9%
4498
71.1%
1889
72.9%
20877
TOTAL 100.0%
7840
100.0%
7514
100.0%
4987
100.0%
5630
100.0%
2658

28629