Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACBLACK

Was this respondent a non-Hispanic Black?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 25127 87.8% 87.8% -.37
Yes 3502 12.2% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.0%
3915
88.3%
7760
80.0%
6823
95.2%
6629
87.8%
25127
Yes 10.0%
435
11.7%
1031
20.0%
1703
4.8%
333
12.2%
3502
TOTAL 100.0%
4350
100.0%
8791
100.0%
8526
100.0%
6962

28629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.1%
10445
86.8%
14682
87.8%
25127
Yes 10.9%
1277
13.2%
2225
12.2%
3502
TOTAL 100.0%
11722
100.0%
16907

28629


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 85.9%
13580
89.9%
7855
75.0%
21
100.0%
5
87.3%
21461
Yes 14.1%
2235
10.1%
878
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
12.7%
3120
TOTAL 100.0%
15815
100.0%
8733
100.0%
28
100.0%
5

24581


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 85.4%
7533
87.7%
8197
89.0%
5161
91.9%
3879
100.0%
3
81.8%
354
87.8%
25127
Yes 14.6%
1290
12.3%
1153
11.0%
638
8.1%
342
0.0%
0
18.2%
79
12.2%
3502
TOTAL 100.0%
8823
100.0%
9350
100.0%
5799
100.0%
4221
100.0%
3
100.0%
433

28629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 100.0%
22017
5.1%
189
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
45
100.0%
33
87.8%
25127
Yes 0.0%
0
94.9%
3502
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
3502
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
45
100.0%
33

28629


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 82.8%
10559
97.0%
6890
82.1%
2672
91.2%
1244
90.4%
3470
87.7%
24835
Yes 17.2%
2189
3.0%
214
17.9%
583
8.8%
120
9.6%
369
12.3%
3475
TOTAL 100.0%
12748
100.0%
7104
100.0%
3255
100.0%
1364
100.0%
3839

28310


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 84.4%
2115
86.5%
6214
85.7%
7917
91.7%
4436
91.5%
4336
87.8%
25018
Yes 15.6%
391
13.5%
968
14.3%
1316
8.3%
403
8.5%
404
12.2%
3482
TOTAL 100.0%
2506
100.0%
7182
100.0%
9233
100.0%
4839
100.0%
4740

28500


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 83.5%
6546
88.3%
6632
89.3%
4452
91.9%
5176
87.3%
2321
87.8%
25127
Yes 16.5%
1294
11.7%
882
10.7%
535
8.1%
454
12.7%
337
12.2%
3502
TOTAL 100.0%
7840
100.0%
7514
100.0%
4987
100.0%
5630
100.0%
2658

28629