Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACASIAN

Was this respondent Asian?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27949 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Yes 680 2.4% 100% 6.42

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 98.6%
4288
98.8%
8686
99.1%
8449
93.7%
6526
97.6%
27949
Yes 1.4%
62
1.2%
105
0.9%
77
6.3%
436
2.4%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
4350
100.0%
8791
100.0%
8526
100.0%
6962

28629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.3%
11405
97.9%
16544
97.6%
27949
Yes 2.7%
317
2.1%
363
2.4%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
11722
100.0%
16907

28629


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 98.4%
15558
97.3%
8494
92.9%
26
100.0%
5
98.0%
24083
Yes 1.6%
257
2.7%
239
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
15815
100.0%
8733
100.0%
28
100.0%
5

24581


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 95.8%
8452
97.9%
9149
98.8%
5729
99.5%
4200
100.0%
3
96.1%
416
97.6%
27949
Yes 4.2%
371
2.1%
201
1.2%
70
0.5%
21
0.0%
0
3.9%
17
2.4%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
8823
100.0%
9350
100.0%
5799
100.0%
4221
100.0%
3
100.0%
433

28629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
0.0%
0
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
45
100.0%
33
97.6%
27949
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
680
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
45
100.0%
33

28629


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 99.2%
12643
97.9%
6958
98.4%
3204
85.7%
1169
95.3%
3659
97.6%
27633
Yes 0.8%
105
2.1%
146
1.6%
51
14.3%
195
4.7%
180
2.4%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
12748
100.0%
7104
100.0%
3255
100.0%
1364
100.0%
3839

28310


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 99.4%
2492
98.8%
7098
97.9%
9038
96.0%
4645
96.0%
4549
97.6%
27822
Yes 0.6%
14
1.2%
84
2.1%
195
4.0%
194
4.0%
191
2.4%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
2506
100.0%
7182
100.0%
9233
100.0%
4839
100.0%
4740

28500


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 98.4%
7718
98.0%
7361
97.5%
4863
96.2%
5415
97.5%
2592
97.6%
27949
Yes 1.6%
122
2.0%
153
2.5%
124
3.8%
215
2.5%
66
2.4%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
7840
100.0%
7514
100.0%
4987
100.0%
5630
100.0%
2658

28629