Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACHISPN

Was this respondent Hispanic?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26075 91.1% 91.1% -.31
Yes 2554 8.9% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 92.4%
4018
94.7%
8328
93.4%
7960
82.9%
5769
91.1%
26075
Yes 7.6%
332
5.3%
463
6.6%
566
17.1%
1193
8.9%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
4350
100.0%
8791
100.0%
8526
100.0%
6962

28629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 90.3%
10589
91.6%
15486
91.1%
26075
Yes 9.7%
1133
8.4%
1421
8.9%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
11722
100.0%
16907

28629


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 93.2%
14734
86.5%
7555
92.9%
26
80.0%
4
90.8%
22319
Yes 6.8%
1081
13.5%
1178
7.1%
2
20.0%
1
9.2%
2262
TOTAL 100.0%
15815
100.0%
8733
100.0%
28
100.0%
5

24581


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 85.2%
7514
91.4%
8550
95.2%
5519
97.1%
4098
100.0%
3
90.3%
391
91.1%
26075
Yes 14.8%
1309
8.6%
800
4.8%
280
2.9%
123
0.0%
0
9.7%
42
8.9%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
8823
100.0%
9350
100.0%
5799
100.0%
4221
100.0%
3
100.0%
433

28629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 94.8%
20877
94.9%
3502
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
36.7%
664
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.1%
26075
Yes 5.2%
1140
5.1%
189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.3%
1147
100.0%
45
100.0%
33
8.9%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
45
100.0%
33

28629


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 97.3%
12409
77.8%
5529
91.1%
2965
96.3%
1313
92.6%
3555
91.0%
25771
Yes 2.7%
339
22.2%
1575
8.9%
290
3.7%
51
7.4%
284
9.0%
2539
TOTAL 100.0%
12748
100.0%
7104
100.0%
3255
100.0%
1364
100.0%
3839

28310


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 69.7%
1746
89.6%
6436
93.3%
8613
95.6%
4627
96.0%
4552
91.1%
25974
Yes 30.3%
760
10.4%
746
6.7%
620
4.4%
212
4.0%
188
8.9%
2526
TOTAL 100.0%
2506
100.0%
7182
100.0%
9233
100.0%
4839
100.0%
4740

28500


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 85.2%
6676
92.6%
6956
93.9%
4685
95.3%
5363
90.1%
2395
91.1%
26075
Yes 14.8%
1164
7.4%
558
6.1%
302
4.7%
267
9.9%
263
8.9%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
7840
100.0%
7514
100.0%
4987
100.0%
5630
100.0%
2658

28629