Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


METSTAT4

METSTAT -- Metro Area Status of location of respondent collapsed to 4 categories
  1) Center city of MSA
  2) In MSA center city county or no center city
  3) Suburban co of MSA
  5) Not an MSA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Center city of MSA 14923 51% 51% -.76
In MSA center city county or no center city 6266 21.4% 72.5% -.03
Suburban co of MSA 3942 13.5% 86% .69
Not an MSA 4102 14% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Center city of MSA 43.5%
1933
52.0%
4665
54.4%
4723
50.4%
3602
51.0%
14923
In MSA center city county or no center city 29.3%
1302
14.4%
1288
17.9%
1553
29.7%
2123
21.4%
6266
Suburban co of MSA 17.5%
776
15.5%
1386
14.8%
1285
6.9%
495
13.5%
3942
Not an MSA 9.8%
434
18.2%
1628
12.9%
1119
12.9%
921
14.0%
4102
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Center city of MSA 51.2%
6157
51.0%
8766
51.0%
14923
In MSA center city county or no center city 22.0%
2652
21.0%
3614
21.4%
6266
Suburban co of MSA 13.6%
1634
13.4%
2308
13.5%
3942
Not an MSA 13.2%
1594
14.6%
2508
14.0%
4102
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Center city of MSA 49.8%
8027
51.4%
4560
55.2%
16
57.1%
4
50.4%
12607
In MSA center city county or no center city 21.1%
3393
22.5%
1997
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
21.6%
5396
Suburban co of MSA 14.5%
2328
12.1%
1073
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
13.6%
3406
Not an MSA 14.7%
2361
14.0%
1239
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
14.4%
3605
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Center city of MSA 55.3%
4931
49.9%
4730
47.8%
2804
48.7%
2071
60.0%
3
54.5%
384
51.0%
14923
In MSA center city county or no center city 20.9%
1867
22.2%
2108
21.9%
1288
20.0%
852
0.0%
0
21.4%
151
21.4%
6266
Suburban co of MSA 12.8%
1139
14.1%
1339
13.7%
803
13.1%
557
20.0%
1
14.6%
103
13.5%
3942
Not an MSA 11.0%
977
13.8%
1310
16.6%
976
18.2%
772
20.0%
1
9.4%
66
14.0%
4102
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Center city of MSA 46.3%
10189
74.1%
2736
53.5%
364
41.2%
145
60.6%
1098
71.1%
59
55.4%
332
51.0%
14923
In MSA center city county or no center city 22.3%
4915
12.5%
460
32.5%
221
21.6%
76
24.7%
447
19.3%
16
21.9%
131
21.4%
6266
Suburban co of MSA 14.8%
3250
8.0%
294
12.2%
83
15.1%
53
9.3%
169
4.8%
4
14.9%
89
13.5%
3942
Not an MSA 16.6%
3663
5.4%
201
1.8%
12
22.2%
78
5.4%
97
4.8%
4
7.8%
47
14.0%
4102
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Center city of MSA 48.9%
6335
50.9%
3671
51.8%
1722
58.2%
821
55.2%
2179
51.1%
14728
In MSA center city county or no center city 19.5%
2521
24.3%
1749
22.6%
750
25.0%
352
20.6%
814
21.4%
6186
Suburban co of MSA 13.8%
1783
15.1%
1092
11.0%
364
10.5%
148
12.4%
490
13.4%
3877
Not an MSA 17.9%
2316
9.7%
699
14.7%
487
6.3%
89
11.8%
464
14.1%
4055
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Center city of MSA 51.7%
1305
46.3%
3351
50.9%
4777
53.6%
2635
55.2%
2654
51.0%
14722
In MSA center city county or no center city 19.8%
500
20.4%
1479
21.5%
2020
21.9%
1076
23.0%
1107
21.4%
6182
Suburban co of MSA 11.6%
292
14.1%
1022
13.5%
1266
14.3%
702
12.5%
603
13.5%
3885
Not an MSA 16.9%
427
19.1%
1384
14.1%
1322
10.2%
499
9.2%
443
14.1%
4075
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Center city of MSA 54.7%
4322
51.8%
3930
47.3%
2377
47.6%
2714
52.4%
1580
51.0%
14923
In MSA center city county or no center city 17.5%
1380
19.6%
1486
23.4%
1177
27.9%
1591
20.9%
632
21.4%
6266
Suburban co of MSA 10.4%
826
13.9%
1052
15.3%
768
15.7%
897
13.2%
399
13.5%
3942
Not an MSA 17.4%
1377
14.7%
1119
14.0%
705
8.7%
495
13.5%
406
14.0%
4102
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233