Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NONMETRO

Did the respondent live in a non-metropolitan county?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 25131 86% 86% -.4
Yes 4102 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 90.2%
4011
81.8%
7339
87.1%
7561
87.1%
6220
86.0%
25131
Yes 9.8%
434
18.2%
1628
12.9%
1119
12.9%
921
14.0%
4102
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.8%
10443
85.4%
14688
86.0%
25131
Yes 13.2%
1594
14.6%
2508
14.0%
4102
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 85.3%
13748
86.0%
7630
86.2%
25
85.7%
6
85.6%
21409
Yes 14.7%
2361
14.0%
1239
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
14.4%
3605
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 89.0%
7937
86.2%
8177
83.4%
4895
81.8%
3480
80.0%
4
90.6%
638
86.0%
25131
Yes 11.0%
977
13.8%
1310
16.6%
976
18.2%
772
20.0%
1
9.4%
66
14.0%
4102
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 83.4%
18354
94.6%
3490
98.2%
668
77.8%
274
94.6%
1714
95.2%
79
92.2%
552
86.0%
25131
Yes 16.6%
3663
5.4%
201
1.8%
12
22.2%
78
5.4%
97
4.8%
4
7.8%
47
14.0%
4102
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 82.1%
10639
90.3%
6512
85.3%
2836
93.7%
1321
88.2%
3483
85.9%
24791
Yes 17.9%
2316
9.7%
699
14.7%
487
6.3%
89
11.8%
464
14.1%
4055
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 83.1%
2097
80.9%
5852
85.9%
8063
89.8%
4413
90.8%
4364
85.9%
24789
Yes 16.9%
427
19.1%
1384
14.1%
1322
10.2%
499
9.2%
443
14.1%
4075
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 82.6%
6528
85.3%
6468
86.0%
4322
91.3%
5202
86.5%
2611
86.0%
25131
Yes 17.4%
1377
14.7%
1119
14.0%
705
8.7%
495
13.5%
406
14.0%
4102
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233