Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEARSUB

Does the respondent live in a county that is the same as the MSA (Metro Area Status) center city?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22967 78.6% 78.6% -.52
Yes 6266 21.4% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 70.7%
3143
85.6%
7679
82.1%
7127
70.3%
5018
78.6%
22967
Yes 29.3%
1302
14.4%
1288
17.9%
1553
29.7%
2123
21.4%
6266
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.0%
9385
79.0%
13582
78.6%
22967
Yes 22.0%
2652
21.0%
3614
21.4%
6266
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 78.9%
12716
77.5%
6872
82.8%
24
85.7%
6
78.4%
19618
Yes 21.1%
3393
22.5%
1997
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
21.6%
5396
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 79.1%
7047
77.8%
7379
78.1%
4583
80.0%
3400
100.0%
5
78.6%
553
78.6%
22967
Yes 20.9%
1867
22.2%
2108
21.9%
1288
20.0%
852
0.0%
0
21.4%
151
21.4%
6266
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 77.7%
17102
87.5%
3231
67.5%
459
78.4%
276
75.3%
1364
80.7%
67
78.1%
468
78.6%
22967
Yes 22.3%
4915
12.5%
460
32.5%
221
21.6%
76
24.7%
447
19.3%
16
21.9%
131
21.4%
6266
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 80.5%
10434
75.7%
5462
77.4%
2573
75.0%
1058
79.4%
3133
78.6%
22660
Yes 19.5%
2521
24.3%
1749
22.6%
750
25.0%
352
20.6%
814
21.4%
6186
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 80.2%
2024
79.6%
5757
78.5%
7365
78.1%
3836
77.0%
3700
78.6%
22682
Yes 19.8%
500
20.4%
1479
21.5%
2020
21.9%
1076
23.0%
1107
21.4%
6182
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 82.5%
6525
80.4%
6101
76.6%
3850
72.1%
4106
79.1%
2385
78.6%
22967
Yes 17.5%
1380
19.6%
1486
23.4%
1177
27.9%
1591
20.9%
632
21.4%
6266
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233