Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FARSUB

Does the respondent live in a county outside a center city county?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 25291 86.5% 86.5% -.39
Yes 3942 13.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 82.5%
3669
84.5%
7581
85.2%
7395
93.1%
6646
86.5%
25291
Yes 17.5%
776
15.5%
1386
14.8%
1285
6.9%
495
13.5%
3942
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.4%
10403
86.6%
14888
86.5%
25291
Yes 13.6%
1634
13.4%
2308
13.5%
3942
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 85.5%
13781
87.9%
7796
86.2%
25
85.7%
6
86.4%
21608
Yes 14.5%
2328
12.1%
1073
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
13.6%
3406
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 87.2%
7775
85.9%
8148
86.3%
5068
86.9%
3695
80.0%
4
85.4%
601
86.5%
25291
Yes 12.8%
1139
14.1%
1339
13.7%
803
13.1%
557
20.0%
1
14.6%
103
13.5%
3942
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 85.2%
18767
92.0%
3397
87.8%
597
84.9%
299
90.7%
1642
95.2%
79
85.1%
510
86.5%
25291
Yes 14.8%
3250
8.0%
294
12.2%
83
15.1%
53
9.3%
169
4.8%
4
14.9%
89
13.5%
3942
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 86.2%
11172
84.9%
6119
89.0%
2959
89.5%
1262
87.6%
3457
86.6%
24969
Yes 13.8%
1783
15.1%
1092
11.0%
364
10.5%
148
12.4%
490
13.4%
3877
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 88.4%
2232
85.9%
6214
86.5%
8119
85.7%
4210
87.5%
4204
86.5%
24979
Yes 11.6%
292
14.1%
1022
13.5%
1266
14.3%
702
12.5%
603
13.5%
3885
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 89.6%
7079
86.1%
6535
84.7%
4259
84.3%
4800
86.8%
2618
86.5%
25291
Yes 10.4%
826
13.9%
1052
15.3%
768
15.7%
897
13.2%
399
13.5%
3942
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233