Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRREL

7C. How much you can trust people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) [VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust them a lot 16854 57.7% 57.7% -.68
Trust them some 5024 17.2% 74.8% -.07
Trust them only a little 1087 3.7% 78.6% .54
Trust them not at all 463 1.6% 80.1% 1.15
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 5572 19.1% 99.2% 1.76
Don't know 174 .6% 99.8% 3.59
Refused 59 .2% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 55.2%
2454
60.8%
5455
62.5%
5428
49.3%
3517
57.7%
16854
Trust them some 17.0%
755
16.8%
1507
18.6%
1618
16.0%
1144
17.2%
5024
Trust them only a little 3.1%
140
3.3%
297
4.2%
363
4.0%
287
3.7%
1087
Trust them not at all 1.8%
79
1.3%
119
1.5%
129
1.9%
136
1.6%
463
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 22.1%
982
16.9%
1517
12.5%
1082
27.9%
1991
19.1%
5572
Don't know 0.6%
28
0.6%
52
0.5%
45
0.7%
49
0.6%
174
Refused 0.2%
7
0.2%
20
0.2%
15
0.2%
17
0.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 54.2%
6521
60.1%
10333
57.7%
16854
Trust them some 16.9%
2033
17.4%
2991
17.2%
5024
Trust them only a little 4.1%
493
3.5%
594
3.7%
1087
Trust them not at all 2.0%
246
1.3%
217
1.6%
463
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 21.8%
2626
17.1%
2946
19.1%
5572
Don't know 0.7%
86
0.5%
88
0.6%
174
Refused 0.3%
32
0.2%
27
0.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 76.2%
12269
40.9%
3629
48.3%
14
57.1%
4
63.6%
15916
Trust them some 17.8%
2863
18.8%
1665
20.7%
6
14.3%
1
18.1%
4535
Trust them only a little 2.7%
441
5.8%
518
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
959
Trust them not at all 0.7%
112
2.5%
218
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.3%
331
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2.1%
338
31.1%
2757
27.6%
8
14.3%
1
12.4%
3104
Don't know 0.4%
70
0.7%
63
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
134
Refused 0.1%
16
0.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 48.9%
4359
58.5%
5550
61.9%
3633
68.9%
2928
60.0%
3
54.1%
381
57.7%
16854
Trust them some 18.2%
1618
17.7%
1681
17.0%
1001
13.3%
566
40.0%
2
22.2%
156
17.2%
5024
Trust them only a little 5.3%
473
3.5%
328
3.0%
174
2.1%
89
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
3.7%
1087
Trust them not at all 2.2%
193
1.5%
144
1.1%
67
0.9%
40
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
1.6%
463
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 24.7%
2205
18.2%
1723
16.3%
955
13.6%
577
0.0%
0
15.9%
112
19.1%
5572
Don't know 0.6%
53
0.5%
46
0.4%
26
0.9%
40
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.6%
174
Refused 0.1%
13
0.2%
15
0.3%
15
0.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 61.0%
13440
50.0%
1844
40.3%
274
49.1%
173
43.0%
779
44.6%
37
51.3%
307
57.7%
16854
Trust them some 14.2%
3128
30.2%
1116
25.1%
171
19.6%
69
22.6%
409
21.7%
18
18.9%
113
17.2%
5024
Trust them only a little 2.3%
509
8.7%
320
4.3%
29
3.7%
13
10.0%
182
10.8%
9
4.2%
25
3.7%
1087
Trust them not at all 1.1%
249
2.5%
91
1.2%
8
4.3%
15
4.4%
80
1.2%
1
3.2%
19
1.6%
463
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 20.5%
4517
8.2%
303
27.6%
188
23.0%
81
18.9%
343
19.3%
16
20.7%
124
19.1%
5572
Don't know 0.6%
129
0.4%
14
1.3%
9
0.3%
1
0.8%
14
2.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
174
Refused 0.2%
45
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 68.1%
8818
58.6%
4228
64.7%
2151
48.2%
679
20.3%
801
57.8%
16677
Trust them some 16.5%
2137
21.2%
1526
17.7%
587
18.7%
264
11.0%
433
17.1%
4947
Trust them only a little 2.9%
373
5.8%
415
3.0%
101
4.4%
62
3.1%
121
3.7%
1072
Trust them not at all 1.0%
125
1.7%
123
1.3%
43
2.5%
35
3.2%
127
1.6%
453
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 11.1%
1439
11.9%
857
12.4%
413
25.5%
359
61.2%
2416
19.0%
5484
Don't know 0.4%
48
0.7%
53
0.6%
20
0.6%
8
0.9%
36
0.6%
165
Refused 0.1%
15
0.1%
9
0.2%
8
0.2%
3
0.3%
13
0.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust them a lot 46.1%
1164
56.9%
4116
59.0%
5533
60.9%
2992
59.6%
2865
57.8%
16670
Trust them some 19.4%
490
17.9%
1295
17.8%
1672
15.3%
753
15.4%
739
17.1%
4949
Trust them only a little 11.1%
280
4.5%
328
3.2%
298
1.4%
71
1.9%
89
3.7%
1066
Trust them not at all 4.0%
101
1.9%
140
1.4%
130
1.0%
47
0.7%
36
1.6%
454
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 18.5%
466
18.0%
1305
17.9%
1676
20.6%
1010
21.7%
1045
19.1%
5502
Don't know 0.8%
21
0.6%
43
0.6%
57
0.5%
26
0.4%
21
0.6%
168
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
9
0.2%
19
0.3%
13
0.2%
12
0.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust them a lot 52.2%
4125
58.5%
4440
61.2%
3076
60.7%
3457
58.2%
1756
57.7%
16854
Trust them some 18.4%
1455
17.4%
1317
16.3%
819
15.7%
897
17.8%
536
17.2%
5024
Trust them only a little 6.3%
497
3.1%
238
2.5%
124
2.0%
116
3.7%
112
3.7%
1087
Trust them not at all 2.2%
174
1.4%
108
1.1%
57
1.2%
67
1.9%
57
1.6%
463
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 19.9%
1577
18.9%
1432
18.5%
931
19.7%
1123
16.9%
509
19.1%
5572
Don't know 0.8%
60
0.5%
40
0.3%
13
0.5%
28
1.1%
33
0.6%
174
Refused 0.2%
17
0.2%
12
0.1%
7
0.2%
9
0.5%
14
0.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233