Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EXPDISC3

Experience of discrimination (combination of EXPDISC1 and ESPDISC2)
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Sometimes
  3) Often
  4) Very Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 21961 76.3% 76.3% -.48
Rarely 3215 11.2% 87.5% .68
Sometimes 2546 8.9% 96.4% 1.85
Often 572 2% 98.4% 3.01
Very Often 474 1.6% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 77.9%
3414
76.7%
6775
75.1%
6400
76.4%
5372
76.3%
21961
Rarely 10.7%
467
11.0%
973
11.4%
972
11.4%
803
11.2%
3215
Sometimes 8.4%
366
8.7%
772
9.4%
804
8.6%
604
8.9%
2546
Often 1.7%
73
2.0%
173
2.2%
184
2.0%
142
2.0%
572
Very Often 1.4%
61
1.6%
139
1.9%
164
1.6%
110
1.6%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
4381
100.0%
8832
100.0%
8524
100.0%
7031

28768


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 70.4%
8323
80.5%
13638
76.3%
21961
Rarely 14.0%
1651
9.2%
1564
11.2%
3215
Sometimes 10.5%
1242
7.7%
1304
8.9%
2546
Often 2.8%
330
1.4%
242
2.0%
572
Very Often 2.3%
270
1.2%
204
1.6%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
11816
100.0%
16952

28768


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Never 78.6%
12471
74.8%
6511
67.9%
19
83.3%
5
77.2%
19006
Rarely 10.2%
1619
11.7%
1017
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
2641
Sometimes 8.0%
1273
9.5%
830
7.1%
2
16.7%
1
8.6%
2106
Often 1.7%
276
2.2%
194
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
471
Very Often 1.5%
236
1.8%
154
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
15875
100.0%
8706
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

24615


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Never 69.1%
6083
74.3%
6948
81.1%
4698
89.7%
3724
60.0%
3
75.3%
505
76.3%
21961
Rarely 13.7%
1202
12.4%
1161
9.9%
576
5.0%
209
20.0%
1
9.8%
66
11.2%
3215
Sometimes 12.3%
1085
9.3%
873
6.6%
382
3.6%
151
20.0%
1
8.0%
54
8.9%
2546
Often 2.9%
251
2.3%
211
1.1%
63
0.8%
34
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
2.0%
572
Very Often 2.0%
178
1.7%
158
1.2%
72
0.8%
33
0.0%
0
4.9%
33
1.6%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
8799
100.0%
9351
100.0%
5791
100.0%
4151
100.0%
5
100.0%
671

28768


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Never 80.3%
17459
59.9%
2161
72.8%
482
70.0%
243
66.7%
1167
67.5%
52
69.2%
397
76.3%
21961
Rarely 10.7%
2320
12.8%
461
9.8%
65
13.5%
47
13.1%
229
16.9%
13
13.9%
80
11.2%
3215
Sometimes 6.7%
1456
18.4%
665
13.6%
90
11.2%
39
13.2%
231
14.3%
11
9.4%
54
8.9%
2546
Often 1.3%
285
4.6%
166
2.3%
15
2.6%
9
4.1%
71
1.3%
1
4.4%
25
2.0%
572
Very Often 1.1%
229
4.3%
157
1.5%
10
2.6%
9
2.9%
51
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
1.6%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
21749
100.0%
3610
100.0%
662
100.0%
347
100.0%
1749
100.0%
77
100.0%
574

28768


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Never 78.2%
9989
77.7%
5490
74.0%
2428
74.0%
1024
70.8%
2754
76.4%
21685
Rarely 10.1%
1293
10.8%
765
12.4%
406
11.7%
162
13.9%
539
11.1%
3165
Sometimes 8.4%
1072
8.1%
574
9.5%
311
9.9%
137
10.9%
423
8.9%
2517
Often 1.6%
206
2.0%
143
2.4%
80
2.9%
40
2.5%
96
2.0%
565
Very Often 1.7%
218
1.3%
92
1.6%
54
1.5%
21
2.0%
79
1.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
12778
100.0%
7064
100.0%
3279
100.0%
1384
100.0%
3891

28396


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Never 69.7%
1686
76.2%
5413
76.8%
7111
77.1%
3755
78.6%
3741
76.4%
21706
Rarely 10.7%
260
10.3%
731
11.0%
1016
12.6%
613
11.7%
559
11.2%
3179
Sometimes 12.0%
291
9.6%
685
8.8%
819
7.6%
372
7.4%
352
8.9%
2519
Often 4.0%
98
2.1%
151
2.0%
181
1.4%
68
1.3%
62
2.0%
560
Very Often 3.5%
85
1.8%
126
1.5%
136
1.3%
65
0.9%
44
1.6%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
7106
100.0%
9263
100.0%
4873
100.0%
4758

28420


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Never 73.9%
5701
76.5%
5733
77.1%
3854
77.4%
4379
78.9%
2294
76.3%
21961
Rarely 10.4%
804
11.5%
858
11.3%
566
12.0%
679
10.6%
308
11.2%
3215
Sometimes 10.5%
812
9.0%
675
8.6%
428
7.7%
434
6.8%
197
8.9%
2546
Often 2.7%
206
1.8%
133
1.6%
78
1.7%
95
2.1%
60
2.0%
572
Very Often 2.5%
194
1.2%
93
1.4%
71
1.2%
68
1.7%
48
1.6%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
7717
100.0%
7492
100.0%
4997
100.0%
5655
100.0%
2907

28768