Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELATEN2

Religious attendance (RELATEND recoded with "no religion" included as none)
  1) Few times/yr
  2) 1-2 times/mo
  3) Almost weekly
  4) Weekly or more often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Few times/yr 4669 21.8% 21.8% -1.46
1-2 times/mo 4827 22.5% 44.3% -.64
Almost weekly 2307 10.8% 55.1% .17
Weekly or more often 9627 44.9% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Few times/yr 26.8%
823
20.3%
1379
17.3%
1212
27.5%
1255
21.8%
4669
1-2 times/mo 22.2%
681
22.7%
1546
21.5%
1505
24.0%
1095
22.5%
4827
Almost weekly 10.7%
329
10.4%
710
11.9%
831
9.6%
437
10.8%
2307
Weekly or more often 40.4%
1241
46.5%
3161
49.3%
3446
39.0%
1779
44.9%
9627
TOTAL 100.0%
3074
100.0%
6796
100.0%
6994
100.0%
4566

21430


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Few times/yr 24.1%
1994
20.3%
2675
21.8%
4669
1-2 times/mo 24.5%
2020
21.3%
2807
22.5%
4827
Almost weekly 10.5%
869
10.9%
1438
10.8%
2307
Weekly or more often 40.9%
3376
47.5%
6251
44.9%
9627
TOTAL 100.0%
8259
100.0%
13171

21430


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Few times/yr 10.2%
1588
52.5%
3070
47.6%
10
25.0%
1
21.8%
4669
1-2 times/mo 21.4%
3326
25.5%
1492
38.1%
8
25.0%
1
22.5%
4827
Almost weekly 12.5%
1940
6.3%
366
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
2307
Weekly or more often 55.9%
8700
15.8%
923
9.5%
2
50.0%
2
44.9%
9627
TOTAL 100.0%
15554
100.0%
5851
100.0%
21
100.0%
4

21430


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Few times/yr 26.0%
1577
22.4%
1580
20.8%
915
15.2%
520
0.0%
0
15.6%
77
21.8%
4669
1-2 times/mo 28.6%
1736
23.4%
1645
20.1%
885
13.6%
467
33.3%
1
18.8%
93
22.5%
4827
Almost weekly 10.3%
622
11.5%
808
11.0%
483
10.1%
346
0.0%
0
9.7%
48
10.8%
2307
Weekly or more often 35.1%
2131
42.7%
3007
48.1%
2120
61.1%
2091
66.7%
2
55.9%
276
44.9%
9627
TOTAL 100.0%
6066
100.0%
7040
100.0%
4403
100.0%
3424
100.0%
3
100.0%
494

21430


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Few times/yr 23.2%
3720
14.5%
436
25.6%
105
27.6%
67
19.6%
257
24.6%
15
19.0%
69
21.8%
4669
1-2 times/mo 21.5%
3453
25.0%
752
26.8%
110
24.3%
59
28.1%
369
23.0%
14
19.3%
70
22.5%
4827
Almost weekly 10.7%
1710
12.1%
364
7.6%
31
10.7%
26
9.6%
126
8.2%
5
12.4%
45
10.8%
2307
Weekly or more often 44.6%
7152
48.4%
1454
40.0%
164
37.4%
91
42.7%
560
44.3%
27
49.3%
179
44.9%
9627
TOTAL 100.0%
16035
100.0%
3006
100.0%
410
100.0%
243
100.0%
1312
100.0%
61
100.0%
363

21430


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Few times/yr 20.5%
2292
21.2%
1343
21.0%
589
40.9%
420
0.00%
0
21.7%
4644
1-2 times/mo 21.4%
2390
24.5%
1553
20.3%
570
29.1%
299
0.00%
0
22.5%
4812
Almost weekly 12.0%
1345
10.0%
632
9.9%
278
4.7%
48
0.00%
0
10.8%
2303
Weekly or more often 46.1%
5154
44.4%
2819
48.8%
1372
25.3%
260
0.00%
0
45.0%
9605
TOTAL 100.0%
11181
100.0%
6347
100.0%
2809
100.0%
1027
100.0%
0

21364


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Few times/yr 21.4%
381
23.5%
1235
21.6%
1522
21.7%
783
20.2%
703
21.8%
4624
1-2 times/mo 24.2%
432
21.6%
1135
22.8%
1607
23.0%
831
22.1%
772
22.6%
4777
Almost weekly 9.9%
176
9.8%
514
11.5%
810
11.5%
415
10.6%
371
10.8%
2286
Weekly or more often 44.6%
795
45.0%
2364
44.2%
3120
43.7%
1578
47.0%
1640
44.8%
9497
TOTAL 100.0%
1784
100.0%
5248
100.0%
7059
100.0%
3607
100.0%
3486

21184


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Few times/yr 22.1%
1246
22.4%
1255
22.9%
866
22.5%
945
16.2%
357
21.8%
4669
1-2 times/mo 21.6%
1220
22.8%
1281
23.4%
886
24.2%
1014
19.4%
426
22.5%
4827
Almost weekly 10.0%
565
10.7%
599
11.6%
440
10.9%
458
11.2%
245
10.8%
2307
Weekly or more often 46.2%
2605
44.1%
2478
42.1%
1595
42.4%
1780
53.2%
1169
44.9%
9627
TOTAL 100.0%
5636
100.0%
5613
100.0%
3787
100.0%
4197
100.0%
2197

21430