Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLARTS2

Volunteered for culture-arts? [Recoding of VOLARTS]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 25207 86.5% 86.5% -.4
Yes 3924 13.5% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.1%
3853
87.2%
7798
87.2%
7543
84.4%
6013
86.5%
25207
Yes 12.9%
573
12.8%
1140
12.8%
1103
15.6%
1108
13.5%
3924
TOTAL 100.0%
4426
100.0%
8938
100.0%
8646
100.0%
7121

29131


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.7%
10519
85.7%
14688
86.5%
25207
Yes 12.3%
1476
14.3%
2448
13.5%
3924
TOTAL 100.0%
11995
100.0%
17136

29131


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 85.1%
13666
89.7%
7937
96.6%
28
85.7%
6
86.8%
21637
Yes 14.9%
2385
10.3%
911
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
13.2%
3298
TOTAL 100.0%
16051
100.0%
8848
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24935


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 87.1%
7754
85.6%
8111
85.4%
5008
89.1%
3781
100.0%
4
86.6%
549
86.5%
25207
Yes 12.9%
1151
14.4%
1369
14.6%
858
10.9%
461
0.0%
0
13.4%
85
13.5%
3924
TOTAL 100.0%
8905
100.0%
9480
100.0%
5866
100.0%
4242
100.0%
4
100.0%
634

29131


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 86.7%
19061
87.3%
3217
81.8%
556
82.0%
287
86.1%
1556
88.9%
72
85.8%
458
86.5%
25207
Yes 13.3%
2934
12.7%
466
18.2%
124
18.0%
63
13.9%
252
11.1%
9
14.2%
76
13.5%
3924
TOTAL 100.0%
21995
100.0%
3683
100.0%
680
100.0%
350
100.0%
1808
100.0%
81
100.0%
534

29131


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 87.3%
11276
87.7%
6310
86.7%
2868
77.4%
1086
85.4%
3361
86.6%
24901
Yes 12.7%
1639
12.3%
882
13.3%
441
22.6%
318
14.6%
576
13.4%
3856
TOTAL 100.0%
12915
100.0%
7192
100.0%
3309
100.0%
1404
100.0%
3937

28757


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 96.6%
2432
93.6%
6766
87.1%
8161
80.5%
3951
75.3%
3613
86.5%
24923
Yes 3.4%
86
6.4%
464
12.9%
1210
19.5%
957
24.7%
1188
13.5%
3905
TOTAL 100.0%
2518
100.0%
7230
100.0%
9371
100.0%
4908
100.0%
4801

28828


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 91.3%
7204
86.3%
6540
85.0%
4270
80.1%
4562
89.5%
2631
86.5%
25207
Yes 8.7%
688
13.7%
1042
15.0%
753
19.9%
1132
10.5%
309
13.5%
3924
TOTAL 100.0%
7892
100.0%
7582
100.0%
5023
100.0%
5694
100.0%
2940

29131