Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLHEA2

Volunteered for health? (Recoding of VOLHEA]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 23119 79.4% 79.4% -.51
Yes 6016 20.6% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 78.7%
3485
78.9%
7051
78.3%
6768
81.6%
5815
79.4%
23119
Yes 21.3%
942
21.1%
1888
21.7%
1879
18.4%
1307
20.6%
6016
TOTAL 100.0%
4427
100.0%
8939
100.0%
8647
100.0%
7122

29135


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.0%
9950
76.8%
13169
79.4%
23119
Yes 17.0%
2045
23.2%
3971
20.6%
6016
TOTAL 100.0%
11995
100.0%
17140

29135


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 75.4%
12103
84.6%
7488
82.8%
24
85.7%
6
78.7%
19621
Yes 24.6%
3950
15.4%
1361
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
21.3%
5317
TOTAL 100.0%
16053
100.0%
8849
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24938


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 81.7%
7273
77.2%
7323
76.3%
4473
83.0%
3525
75.0%
3
82.2%
522
79.4%
23119
Yes 18.3%
1634
22.8%
2157
23.7%
1391
17.0%
720
25.0%
1
17.8%
113
20.6%
6016
TOTAL 100.0%
8907
100.0%
9480
100.0%
5864
100.0%
4245
100.0%
4
100.0%
635

29135


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 78.4%
17238
81.2%
2993
86.3%
587
77.5%
272
84.4%
1527
81.5%
66
81.6%
436
79.4%
23119
Yes 21.6%
4757
18.8%
692
13.7%
93
22.5%
79
15.6%
282
18.5%
15
18.4%
98
20.6%
6016
TOTAL 100.0%
21995
100.0%
3685
100.0%
680
100.0%
351
100.0%
1809
100.0%
81
100.0%
534

29135


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 77.8%
10054
79.9%
5749
79.9%
2647
76.7%
1076
83.8%
3299
79.4%
22825
Yes 22.2%
2863
20.1%
1442
20.1%
665
23.3%
327
16.2%
637
20.6%
5934
TOTAL 100.0%
12917
100.0%
7191
100.0%
3312
100.0%
1403
100.0%
3936

28759


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 92.7%
2333
86.4%
6250
77.6%
7278
74.3%
3648
69.3%
3328
79.2%
22837
Yes 7.3%
184
13.6%
980
22.4%
2097
25.7%
1261
30.7%
1472
20.8%
5994
TOTAL 100.0%
2517
100.0%
7230
100.0%
9375
100.0%
4909
100.0%
4800

28831


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 86.3%
6811
78.5%
5953
75.7%
3803
71.3%
4063
84.6%
2489
79.4%
23119
Yes 13.7%
1081
21.5%
1626
24.3%
1222
28.7%
1633
15.4%
454
20.6%
6016
TOTAL 100.0%
7892
100.0%
7579
100.0%
5025
100.0%
5696
100.0%
2943

29135