Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLHUM2

Volunteered for needy? [Recoding of VOLHUM]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 20090 69% 69% -.67
Yes 9046 31% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 69.5%
3078
68.4%
6118
67.2%
5805
71.4%
5089
69.0%
20090
Yes 30.5%
1349
31.6%
2823
32.8%
2839
28.6%
2035
31.0%
9046
TOTAL 100.0%
4427
100.0%
8941
100.0%
8644
100.0%
7124

29136


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 72.6%
8710
66.4%
11380
69.0%
20090
Yes 27.4%
3283
33.6%
5763
31.0%
9046
TOTAL 100.0%
11993
100.0%
17143

29136


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 61.1%
9813
79.0%
6988
82.8%
24
71.4%
5
67.5%
16830
Yes 38.9%
6241
21.0%
1861
17.2%
5
28.6%
2
32.5%
8109
TOTAL 100.0%
16054
100.0%
8849
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24939


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 73.0%
6497
66.3%
6285
65.5%
3843
70.7%
3002
80.0%
4
72.3%
459
69.0%
20090
Yes 27.0%
2408
33.7%
3196
34.5%
2023
29.3%
1242
20.0%
1
27.7%
176
31.0%
9046
TOTAL 100.0%
8905
100.0%
9481
100.0%
5866
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5
100.0%
635

29136


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 68.6%
15079
67.2%
2477
75.7%
515
65.5%
230
74.8%
1354
73.2%
60
69.8%
375
69.0%
20090
Yes 31.4%
6914
32.8%
1207
24.3%
165
34.5%
121
25.2%
455
26.8%
22
30.2%
162
31.0%
9046
TOTAL 100.0%
21993
100.0%
3684
100.0%
680
100.0%
351
100.0%
1809
100.0%
82
100.0%
537

29136


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 66.1%
8543
69.9%
5027
66.6%
2208
68.9%
966
78.4%
3087
69.0%
19831
Yes 33.9%
4372
30.1%
2166
33.4%
1105
31.1%
437
21.6%
850
31.0%
8930
TOTAL 100.0%
12915
100.0%
7193
100.0%
3313
100.0%
1403
100.0%
3937

28761


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 86.1%
2167
76.4%
5528
66.8%
6261
64.1%
3145
56.8%
2727
68.8%
19828
Yes 13.9%
351
23.6%
1703
33.2%
3112
35.9%
1763
43.2%
2074
31.2%
9003
TOTAL 100.0%
2518
100.0%
7231
100.0%
9373
100.0%
4908
100.0%
4801

28831


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 76.1%
6006
67.4%
5112
66.4%
3337
60.0%
3414
75.5%
2221
69.0%
20090
Yes 23.9%
1891
32.6%
2468
33.6%
1685
40.0%
2280
24.5%
722
31.0%
9046
TOTAL 100.0%
7897
100.0%
7580
100.0%
5022
100.0%
5694
100.0%
2943

29136