Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLNEI2

Volunteered for neighborhood-civic? [Recoding of VOLNEI]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22656 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Yes 6466 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 80.1%
3540
77.4%
6923
76.0%
6567
79.0%
5626
77.8%
22656
Yes 19.9%
882
22.6%
2016
24.0%
2074
21.0%
1494
22.2%
6466
TOTAL 100.0%
4422
100.0%
8939
100.0%
8641
100.0%
7120

29122


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.8%
9329
77.8%
13327
77.8%
22656
Yes 22.2%
2663
22.2%
3803
22.2%
6466
TOTAL 100.0%
11992
100.0%
17130

29122


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 72.9%
11689
84.8%
7498
89.7%
26
71.4%
5
77.1%
19218
Yes 27.1%
4353
15.2%
1348
10.3%
3
28.6%
2
22.9%
5706
TOTAL 100.0%
16042
100.0%
8846
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24924


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 83.5%
7437
74.2%
7037
73.2%
4290
79.5%
3369
60.0%
3
82.3%
520
77.8%
22656
Yes 16.5%
1466
25.8%
2442
26.8%
1573
20.5%
871
40.0%
2
17.7%
112
22.2%
6466
TOTAL 100.0%
8903
100.0%
9479
100.0%
5863
100.0%
4240
100.0%
5
100.0%
632

29122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 77.1%
16956
77.6%
2859
86.7%
589
75.1%
263
83.6%
1511
80.5%
66
77.0%
412
77.8%
22656
Yes 22.9%
5028
22.4%
826
13.3%
90
24.9%
87
16.4%
296
19.5%
16
23.0%
123
22.2%
6466
TOTAL 100.0%
21984
100.0%
3685
100.0%
679
100.0%
350
100.0%
1807
100.0%
82
100.0%
535

29122


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 75.9%
9792
78.4%
5632
78.7%
2608
77.6%
1089
82.5%
3247
77.8%
22368
Yes 24.1%
3115
21.6%
1554
21.3%
705
22.4%
314
17.5%
691
22.2%
6379
TOTAL 100.0%
12907
100.0%
7186
100.0%
3313
100.0%
1403
100.0%
3938

28747


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 91.4%
2303
85.7%
6189
77.0%
7211
71.7%
3518
65.8%
3157
77.7%
22378
Yes 8.6%
216
14.3%
1036
23.0%
2156
28.3%
1390
34.2%
1642
22.3%
6440
TOTAL 100.0%
2519
100.0%
7225
100.0%
9367
100.0%
4908
100.0%
4799

28818


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 86.2%
6802
77.3%
5855
74.5%
3741
67.4%
3836
82.3%
2422
77.8%
22656
Yes 13.8%
1089
22.7%
1719
25.5%
1280
32.6%
1858
17.7%
520
22.2%
6466
TOTAL 100.0%
7891
100.0%
7574
100.0%
5021
100.0%
5694
100.0%
2942

29122