Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLREL2

Volunteered for religion? [Recoding of VOLREL]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 20828 71.8% 71.8% -.63
Yes 8170 28.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 76.1%
3356
69.0%
6136
66.8%
5757
78.9%
5579
71.8%
20828
Yes 23.9%
1052
31.0%
2763
33.2%
2861
21.1%
1494
28.2%
8170
TOTAL 100.0%
4408
100.0%
8899
100.0%
8618
100.0%
7073

28998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.8%
9042
69.1%
11786
71.8%
20828
Yes 24.2%
2888
30.9%
5282
28.2%
8170
TOTAL 100.0%
11930
100.0%
17068

28998


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 49.1%
7881
100.0%
8869
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
67.2%
16773
Yes 50.9%
8170
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.8%
8170
TOTAL 100.0%
16051
100.0%
8869
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

24943


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 78.5%
6976
68.1%
6424
67.9%
3958
69.9%
2957
80.0%
4
81.6%
509
71.8%
20828
Yes 21.5%
1906
31.9%
3006
32.1%
1868
30.1%
1274
20.0%
1
18.4%
115
28.2%
8170
TOTAL 100.0%
8882
100.0%
9430
100.0%
5826
100.0%
4231
100.0%
5
100.0%
624

28998


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 70.8%
15495
70.5%
2590
81.1%
550
76.8%
268
80.1%
1444
81.7%
67
79.5%
414
71.8%
20828
Yes 29.2%
6395
29.5%
1086
18.9%
128
23.2%
81
19.9%
358
18.3%
15
20.5%
107
28.2%
8170
TOTAL 100.0%
21890
100.0%
3676
100.0%
678
100.0%
349
100.0%
1802
100.0%
82
100.0%
521

28998


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 64.0%
8264
70.8%
5093
66.7%
2212
78.6%
1105
100.0%
3947
71.7%
20621
Yes 36.0%
4650
29.2%
2102
33.3%
1104
21.4%
301
0.0%
0
28.3%
8157
TOTAL 100.0%
12914
100.0%
7195
100.0%
3316
100.0%
1406
100.0%
3947

28778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 89.4%
2251
77.3%
5574
70.0%
6525
65.9%
3207
62.8%
2989
71.6%
20546
Yes 10.6%
267
22.7%
1637
30.0%
2803
34.1%
1656
37.2%
1770
28.4%
8133
TOTAL 100.0%
2518
100.0%
7211
100.0%
9328
100.0%
4863
100.0%
4759

28679


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 80.0%
6299
70.3%
5304
67.7%
3388
63.7%
3615
76.5%
2222
71.8%
20828
Yes 20.0%
1574
29.7%
2237
32.3%
1619
36.3%
2056
23.5%
684
28.2%
8170
TOTAL 100.0%
7873
100.0%
7541
100.0%
5007
100.0%
5671
100.0%
2906

28998