Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLYOU2

Volunteered for youth-school? [Recoding of VOLYOU]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 19572 67.2% 67.2% -.7
Yes 9568 32.8% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 68.8%
3048
66.3%
5932
66.5%
5751
68.0%
4841
67.2%
19572
Yes 31.2%
1380
33.7%
3010
33.5%
2897
32.0%
2281
32.8%
9568
TOTAL 100.0%
4428
100.0%
8942
100.0%
8648
100.0%
7122

29140


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.9%
8511
64.5%
11061
67.2%
19572
Yes 29.1%
3487
35.5%
6081
32.8%
9568
TOTAL 100.0%
11998
100.0%
17142

29140


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 60.3%
9680
76.0%
6726
79.3%
23
71.4%
5
65.9%
16434
Yes 39.7%
6375
24.0%
2126
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
34.1%
8509
TOTAL 100.0%
16055
100.0%
8852
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24943


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 66.5%
5928
56.7%
5376
70.9%
4157
84.9%
3605
60.0%
3
79.3%
503
67.2%
19572
Yes 33.5%
2980
43.3%
4107
29.1%
1709
15.1%
639
40.0%
2
20.7%
131
32.8%
9568
TOTAL 100.0%
8908
100.0%
9483
100.0%
5866
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5
100.0%
634

29140


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 66.9%
14708
65.5%
2416
69.7%
474
67.8%
238
72.2%
1305
68.3%
56
70.1%
375
67.2%
19572
Yes 33.1%
7290
34.5%
1270
30.3%
206
32.2%
113
27.8%
503
31.7%
26
29.9%
160
32.8%
9568
TOTAL 100.0%
21998
100.0%
3686
100.0%
680
100.0%
351
100.0%
1808
100.0%
82
100.0%
535

29140


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 65.1%
8412
67.6%
4862
63.9%
2116
68.2%
957
75.0%
2952
67.1%
19299
Yes 34.9%
4508
32.4%
2331
36.1%
1195
31.8%
447
25.0%
985
32.9%
9466
TOTAL 100.0%
12920
100.0%
7193
100.0%
3311
100.0%
1404
100.0%
3937

28765


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 86.5%
2179
75.5%
5461
64.8%
6075
60.9%
2989
54.2%
2602
67.0%
19306
Yes 13.5%
340
24.5%
1770
35.2%
3301
39.1%
1919
45.8%
2199
33.0%
9529
TOTAL 100.0%
2519
100.0%
7231
100.0%
9376
100.0%
4908
100.0%
4801

28835


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 78.0%
6155
66.2%
5019
59.7%
2999
54.8%
3120
77.4%
2279
67.2%
19572
Yes 22.0%
1740
33.8%
2563
40.3%
2025
45.2%
2575
22.6%
665
32.8%
9568
TOTAL 100.0%
7895
100.0%
7582
100.0%
5024
100.0%
5695
100.0%
2944

29140