Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2NEI

Trust neighbors (0=LOW) [Recoding of TRNEI]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1538 5.4% 5.4% -2.61
A little 3297 11.6% 17% -1.45
Some 9906 34.8% 51.8% -.3
A lot 13699 48.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 5.5%
236
5.2%
453
6.0%
505
5.0%
344
5.4%
1538
A little 11.1%
481
10.7%
938
11.9%
1003
12.6%
875
11.6%
3297
Some 35.3%
1528
33.3%
2921
35.1%
2948
36.2%
2509
34.8%
9906
A lot 48.1%
2082
50.9%
4463
47.0%
3944
46.3%
3210
48.2%
13699
TOTAL 100.0%
4327
100.0%
8775
100.0%
8400
100.0%
6938

28440


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 5.2%
616
5.5%
922
5.4%
1538
A little 12.6%
1474
10.9%
1823
11.6%
3297
Some 36.1%
4241
33.9%
5665
34.8%
9906
A lot 46.0%
5403
49.7%
8296
48.2%
13699
TOTAL 100.0%
11734
100.0%
16706

28440


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 3.7%
587
7.7%
665
7.1%
2
14.3%
1
5.1%
1255
A little 9.3%
1469
15.1%
1298
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
11.4%
2773
Some 32.7%
5150
36.9%
3171
35.7%
10
14.3%
1
34.2%
8332
A lot 54.3%
8551
40.2%
3448
35.7%
10
71.4%
5
49.3%
12014
TOTAL 100.0%
15757
100.0%
8582
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

24374


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 8.8%
767
4.7%
434
3.1%
180
2.6%
107
0.0%
0
7.6%
50
5.4%
1538
A little 17.3%
1508
10.3%
958
8.4%
481
6.9%
280
0.0%
0
10.6%
70
11.6%
3297
Some 42.5%
3699
35.3%
3280
30.2%
1729
24.2%
985
50.0%
2
32.1%
211
34.8%
9906
A lot 31.3%
2723
49.7%
4608
58.3%
3336
66.3%
2703
50.0%
2
49.7%
327
48.2%
13699
TOTAL 100.0%
8697
100.0%
9280
100.0%
5726
100.0%
4075
100.0%
4
100.0%
658

28440


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 3.4%
723
12.9%
459
3.6%
24
10.2%
35
14.0%
246
11.4%
9
7.5%
42
5.4%
1538
A little 8.4%
1805
23.0%
820
15.8%
104
17.5%
60
24.8%
436
22.8%
18
9.6%
54
11.6%
3297
Some 32.9%
7057
43.4%
1547
48.8%
322
31.6%
108
36.7%
644
32.9%
26
36.0%
202
34.8%
9906
A lot 55.4%
11895
20.7%
737
31.8%
210
40.6%
139
24.4%
429
32.9%
26
46.9%
263
48.2%
13699
TOTAL 100.0%
21480
100.0%
3563
100.0%
660
100.0%
342
100.0%
1755
100.0%
79
100.0%
561

28440


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 4.3%
541
5.9%
416
6.7%
215
5.1%
69
7.2%
274
5.4%
1515
A little 9.7%
1227
13.2%
927
13.5%
434
12.6%
171
13.2%
505
11.6%
3264
Some 32.8%
4141
33.5%
2363
38.3%
1234
40.6%
553
39.0%
1488
34.8%
9779
A lot 53.2%
6724
47.4%
3341
41.6%
1340
41.8%
569
40.6%
1549
48.2%
13523
TOTAL 100.0%
12633
100.0%
7047
100.0%
3223
100.0%
1362
100.0%
3816

28081


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 14.4%
351
7.1%
502
4.9%
446
2.2%
105
2.1%
97
5.3%
1501
A little 25.1%
611
14.1%
987
11.7%
1066
6.5%
310
6.0%
282
11.6%
3256
Some 31.7%
771
34.6%
2428
37.0%
3378
35.3%
1694
32.7%
1538
34.9%
9809
A lot 28.8%
701
44.2%
3105
46.5%
4246
56.1%
2694
59.2%
2787
48.2%
13533
TOTAL 100.0%
2434
100.0%
7022
100.0%
9136
100.0%
4803
100.0%
4704

28099


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 9.6%
731
4.6%
343
3.0%
147
2.5%
138
6.3%
179
5.4%
1538
A little 18.0%
1380
11.0%
814
8.3%
410
6.1%
341
12.3%
352
11.6%
3297
Some 36.5%
2793
36.6%
2710
36.2%
1787
31.0%
1735
30.8%
881
34.8%
9906
A lot 35.9%
2744
47.8%
3537
52.5%
2594
60.4%
3374
50.7%
1450
48.2%
13699
TOTAL 100.0%
7648
100.0%
7404
100.0%
4938
100.0%
5588
100.0%
2862

28440