Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2WRK

Trust co-workers (0=LOW) [Recoding of TRWRK]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 995 4.2% 4.2% -2.83
A little 2443 10.4% 14.6% -1.62
Some 7480 31.8% 46.4% -.42
A lot 12621 53.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 4.1%
148
3.8%
270
5.2%
361
3.7%
216
4.2%
995
A little 9.7%
352
10.1%
723
11.8%
814
9.5%
554
10.4%
2443
Some 34.0%
1228
30.1%
2153
34.2%
2367
29.6%
1732
31.8%
7480
A lot 52.2%
1886
56.1%
4016
48.8%
3379
57.2%
3340
53.6%
12621
TOTAL 100.0%
3614
100.0%
7162
100.0%
6921
100.0%
5842

23539


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.2%
443
4.2%
552
4.2%
995
A little 10.5%
1095
10.3%
1348
10.4%
2443
Some 30.8%
3226
32.5%
4254
31.8%
7480
A lot 54.5%
5701
52.9%
6920
53.6%
12621
TOTAL 100.0%
10465
100.0%
13074

23539


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
413
5.4%
392
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
805
A little 9.1%
1141
13.1%
946
12.5%
3
33.3%
2
10.6%
2092
Some 31.7%
3991
32.1%
2310
29.2%
7
33.3%
2
31.8%
6310
A lot 56.0%
7055
49.3%
3550
58.3%
14
33.3%
2
53.6%
10621
TOTAL 100.0%
12600
100.0%
7198
100.0%
24
100.0%
6

19828


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 5.7%
472
3.6%
312
2.6%
122
4.2%
56
0.0%
0
6.1%
33
4.2%
995
A little 13.3%
1104
9.7%
845
7.7%
358
5.3%
71
0.0%
0
12.0%
65
10.4%
2443
Some 34.2%
2844
32.3%
2801
29.2%
1358
23.0%
308
100.0%
2
30.9%
167
31.8%
7480
A lot 46.9%
3903
54.4%
4723
60.5%
2817
67.5%
902
0.0%
0
51.0%
276
53.6%
12621
TOTAL 100.0%
8323
100.0%
8681
100.0%
4655
100.0%
1337
100.0%
2
100.0%
541

23539


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 2.7%
473
9.3%
294
2.6%
16
8.2%
23
9.8%
157
4.2%
3
5.8%
29
4.2%
995
A little 7.3%
1271
22.0%
695
10.0%
61
8.2%
23
20.3%
324
16.9%
12
11.4%
57
10.4%
2443
Some 29.2%
5058
43.3%
1370
37.7%
230
33.0%
93
34.0%
544
35.2%
25
32.1%
160
31.8%
7480
A lot 60.7%
10514
25.4%
803
49.7%
303
50.7%
143
35.9%
574
43.7%
31
50.7%
253
53.6%
12621
TOTAL 100.0%
17316
100.0%
3162
100.0%
610
100.0%
282
100.0%
1599
100.0%
71
100.0%
499

23539


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 3.8%
371
4.1%
241
4.4%
125
5.2%
64
5.2%
181
4.2%
982
A little 9.3%
912
12.0%
700
12.0%
341
10.0%
124
9.5%
330
10.4%
2407
Some 31.6%
3098
31.1%
1822
34.1%
970
31.8%
394
31.6%
1101
31.8%
7385
A lot 55.3%
5428
52.8%
3089
49.5%
1405
53.1%
658
53.8%
1877
53.6%
12457
TOTAL 100.0%
9809
100.0%
5852
100.0%
2841
100.0%
1240
100.0%
3489

23231


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 11.6%
188
6.0%
327
3.9%
300
2.0%
86
1.8%
74
4.2%
975
A little 24.5%
397
13.5%
731
10.3%
795
6.1%
262
5.1%
213
10.3%
2398
Some 31.3%
508
34.5%
1872
34.9%
2703
28.9%
1236
25.8%
1080
31.8%
7399
A lot 32.7%
530
45.9%
2490
50.9%
3943
63.0%
2697
67.4%
2823
53.7%
12483
TOTAL 100.0%
1623
100.0%
5420
100.0%
7741
100.0%
4281
100.0%
4190

23255


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 7.0%
384
3.8%
241
2.9%
130
2.6%
132
5.3%
108
4.2%
995
A little 15.9%
876
9.6%
610
8.4%
380
6.4%
332
12.1%
245
10.4%
2443
Some 33.4%
1841
32.9%
2088
31.8%
1436
28.6%
1472
31.8%
643
31.8%
7480
A lot 43.7%
2410
53.6%
3401
56.9%
2568
62.4%
3217
50.7%
1025
53.6%
12621
TOTAL 100.0%
5511
100.0%
6340
100.0%
4514
100.0%
5153
100.0%
2021

23539