Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRSHOP

7D. How much you can trust people who work in the stores where you shop?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) [VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust them a lot 8258 28.2% 28.2% -.98
Trust them some 13639 46.7% 74.9% -.12
Trust them only a little 4585 15.7% 90.6% .74
Trust them not at all 1776 6.1% 96.7% 1.59
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 550 1.9% 98.5% 2.45
Don't know 404 1.4% 99.9% 5.02
Refused 21 .1% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 27.7%
1232
30.9%
2775
23.9%
2077
30.4%
2174
28.2%
8258
Trust them some 47.5%
2112
46.1%
4132
48.0%
4168
45.2%
3227
46.7%
13639
Trust them only a little 15.3%
682
14.8%
1325
17.4%
1506
15.0%
1072
15.7%
4585
Trust them not at all 6.1%
270
5.4%
481
7.0%
605
5.9%
420
6.1%
1776
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.8%
80
1.6%
139
2.2%
191
2.0%
140
1.9%
550
Don't know 1.5%
67
1.2%
108
1.5%
128
1.4%
101
1.4%
404
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 27.2%
3272
29.0%
4986
28.2%
8258
Trust them some 45.8%
5509
47.3%
8130
46.7%
13639
Trust them only a little 17.0%
2048
14.8%
2537
15.7%
4585
Trust them not at all 6.7%
806
5.6%
970
6.1%
1776
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.9%
226
1.9%
324
1.9%
550
Don't know 1.4%
163
1.4%
241
1.4%
404
Refused 0.1%
13
0.0%
8
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 30.8%
4956
25.2%
2237
34.5%
10
57.1%
4
28.8%
7207
Trust them some 47.9%
7714
45.0%
3994
31.0%
9
0.0%
0
46.8%
11717
Trust them only a little 13.8%
2221
18.5%
1638
24.1%
7
14.3%
1
15.5%
3867
Trust them not at all 4.6%
738
7.7%
687
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
5.7%
1427
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.6%
259
2.0%
175
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
435
Don't know 1.3%
212
1.5%
131
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
1.4%
345
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 16.9%
1504
26.7%
2534
35.1%
2059
45.9%
1950
40.0%
2
29.7%
209
28.2%
8258
Trust them some 47.9%
4266
50.0%
4741
46.6%
2733
37.9%
1611
40.0%
2
40.6%
286
46.7%
13639
Trust them only a little 22.6%
2019
15.3%
1452
11.4%
669
8.5%
363
20.0%
1
11.5%
81
15.7%
4585
Trust them not at all 10.5%
936
5.2%
489
3.3%
195
2.1%
90
0.0%
0
9.4%
66
6.1%
1776
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.2%
103
1.7%
159
1.9%
112
3.4%
143
0.0%
0
4.7%
33
1.9%
550
Don't know 0.9%
83
1.1%
105
1.7%
99
2.1%
91
0.0%
0
3.7%
26
1.4%
404
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 31.9%
7015
13.6%
501
21.2%
144
29.8%
105
17.4%
315
24.1%
20
26.4%
158
28.2%
8258
Trust them some 48.1%
10591
44.3%
1634
46.6%
317
40.3%
142
36.6%
663
34.9%
29
43.9%
263
46.7%
13639
Trust them only a little 13.0%
2872
25.7%
947
21.9%
149
15.6%
55
25.3%
459
21.7%
18
14.2%
85
15.7%
4585
Trust them not at all 3.8%
846
13.3%
490
7.8%
53
9.4%
33
16.0%
290
12.0%
10
9.0%
54
6.1%
1776
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.7%
383
2.0%
75
1.5%
10
2.8%
10
2.4%
43
6.0%
5
4.0%
24
1.9%
550
Don't know 1.4%
298
1.1%
42
1.0%
7
2.0%
7
2.1%
38
1.2%
1
1.8%
11
1.4%
404
Refused 0.1%
12
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 30.7%
3983
27.9%
2013
25.3%
842
24.5%
345
25.0%
985
28.3%
8168
Trust them some 47.7%
6185
45.2%
3259
46.6%
1547
47.7%
673
45.2%
1785
46.6%
13449
Trust them only a little 13.9%
1806
16.7%
1206
17.7%
587
17.4%
246
17.3%
684
15.7%
4529
Trust them not at all 4.4%
574
6.9%
500
7.5%
248
6.8%
96
8.4%
331
6.1%
1749
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.7%
225
1.7%
126
1.7%
55
1.8%
26
2.6%
104
1.9%
536
Don't know 1.4%
177
1.4%
103
1.1%
38
1.6%
23
1.4%
56
1.4%
397
Refused 0.0%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust them a lot 23.9%
604
28.0%
2027
26.6%
2498
30.0%
1476
32.4%
1559
28.3%
8164
Trust them some 34.5%
870
44.3%
3208
48.3%
4533
51.2%
2514
49.0%
2357
46.7%
13482
Trust them only a little 23.7%
599
16.6%
1199
16.1%
1514
12.7%
626
12.4%
596
15.7%
4534
Trust them not at all 12.8%
323
7.6%
549
5.7%
532
3.7%
181
3.2%
155
6.0%
1740
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2.7%
69
1.9%
139
1.9%
179
1.3%
63
1.7%
82
1.8%
532
Don't know 2.3%
58
1.5%
110
1.3%
124
1.0%
49
1.1%
52
1.4%
393
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust them a lot 28.5%
2253
27.5%
2084
27.6%
1387
29.2%
1665
28.8%
869
28.2%
8258
Trust them some 41.0%
3242
49.2%
3733
50.5%
2540
49.6%
2827
43.0%
1297
46.7%
13639
Trust them only a little 18.3%
1450
15.2%
1150
15.0%
753
14.1%
805
14.2%
427
15.7%
4585
Trust them not at all 8.3%
659
5.6%
427
4.6%
233
4.4%
252
6.8%
205
6.1%
1776
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2.2%
172
1.3%
100
1.3%
63
1.6%
92
4.1%
123
1.9%
550
Don't know 1.6%
126
1.2%
89
1.0%
48
0.9%
54
2.9%
87
1.4%
404
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.3%
9
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233