Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2REL

Trust co-religionists (0=LOW) [Recoding of TRREL]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 463 2% 2% -3.95
A little 1087 4.6% 6.6% -2.45
Some 5024 21.4% 28.1% -.95
A lot 16854 71.9% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
79
1.6%
119
1.7%
129
2.7%
136
2.0%
463
A little 4.1%
140
4.0%
297
4.8%
363
5.6%
287
4.6%
1087
Some 22.0%
755
20.4%
1507
21.5%
1618
22.5%
1144
21.4%
5024
A lot 71.6%
2454
73.9%
5455
72.0%
5428
69.2%
3517
71.9%
16854
TOTAL 100.0%
3428
100.0%
7378
100.0%
7538
100.0%
5084

23428


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 2.6%
246
1.5%
217
2.0%
463
A little 5.3%
493
4.2%
594
4.6%
1087
Some 21.9%
2033
21.2%
2991
21.4%
5024
A lot 70.2%
6521
73.1%
10333
71.9%
16854
TOTAL 100.0%
9293
100.0%
14135

23428


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 0.7%
112
3.6%
218
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.5%
331
A little 2.8%
441
8.6%
518
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
959
Some 18.3%
2863
27.6%
1665
30.0%
6
16.7%
1
20.9%
4535
A lot 78.2%
12269
60.2%
3629
70.0%
14
66.7%
4
73.2%
15916
TOTAL 100.0%
15685
100.0%
6030
100.0%
20
100.0%
6

21741


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 2.9%
193
1.9%
144
1.4%
67
1.1%
40
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
2.0%
463
A little 7.1%
473
4.3%
328
3.6%
174
2.5%
89
0.0%
0
4.0%
23
4.6%
1087
Some 24.4%
1618
21.8%
1681
20.5%
1001
15.6%
566
40.0%
2
26.9%
156
21.4%
5024
A lot 65.6%
4359
72.0%
5550
74.5%
3633
80.8%
2928
60.0%
3
65.8%
381
71.9%
16854
TOTAL 100.0%
6643
100.0%
7703
100.0%
4875
100.0%
3623
100.0%
5
100.0%
579

23428


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 1.4%
249
2.7%
91
1.7%
8
5.6%
15
5.5%
80
1.5%
1
4.1%
19
2.0%
463
A little 2.9%
509
9.5%
320
6.0%
29
4.8%
13
12.6%
182
13.8%
9
5.4%
25
4.6%
1087
Some 18.1%
3128
33.1%
1116
35.5%
171
25.6%
69
28.2%
409
27.7%
18
24.4%
113
21.4%
5024
A lot 77.6%
13440
54.7%
1844
56.8%
274
64.1%
173
53.7%
779
56.9%
37
66.2%
307
71.9%
16854
TOTAL 100.0%
17326
100.0%
3371
100.0%
482
100.0%
270
100.0%
1450
100.0%
65
100.0%
464

23428


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 1.1%
125
2.0%
123
1.5%
43
3.4%
35
8.6%
127
2.0%
453
A little 3.3%
373
6.6%
415
3.5%
101
6.0%
62
8.2%
121
4.6%
1072
Some 18.7%
2137
24.3%
1526
20.4%
587
25.4%
264
29.2%
433
21.4%
4947
A lot 77.0%
8818
67.2%
4228
74.6%
2151
65.3%
679
54.0%
801
72.0%
16677
TOTAL 100.0%
11453
100.0%
6292
100.0%
2882
100.0%
1040
100.0%
1482

23149


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 5.0%
101
2.4%
140
1.7%
130
1.2%
47
1.0%
36
2.0%
454
A little 13.8%
280
5.6%
328
3.9%
298
1.8%
71
2.4%
89
4.6%
1066
Some 24.1%
490
22.0%
1295
21.9%
1672
19.5%
753
19.8%
739
21.4%
4949
A lot 57.2%
1164
70.0%
4116
72.5%
5533
77.5%
2992
76.8%
2865
72.0%
16670
TOTAL 100.0%
2035
100.0%
5879
100.0%
7633
100.0%
3863
100.0%
3729

23139


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 2.8%
174
1.8%
108
1.4%
57
1.5%
67
2.3%
57
2.0%
463
A little 8.0%
497
3.9%
238
3.0%
124
2.6%
116
4.6%
112
4.6%
1087
Some 23.3%
1455
21.6%
1317
20.1%
819
19.8%
897
21.8%
536
21.4%
5024
A lot 66.0%
4125
72.8%
4440
75.5%
3076
76.2%
3457
71.4%
1756
71.9%
16854
TOTAL 100.0%
6251
100.0%
6103
100.0%
4076
100.0%
4537
100.0%
2461

23428