Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2SHOP

Trust shop clerks (0=LOW) [Recoding of TRSHOP]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1776 6.3% 6.3% -2.39
A little 4585 16.2% 22.5% -1.2
Some 13639 48.3% 70.8% 0
A lot 8258 29.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 6.3%
270
5.5%
481
7.2%
605
6.1%
420
6.3%
1776
A little 15.9%
682
15.2%
1325
18.0%
1506
15.6%
1072
16.2%
4585
Some 49.2%
2112
47.4%
4132
49.9%
4168
46.8%
3227
48.3%
13639
A lot 28.7%
1232
31.8%
2775
24.9%
2077
31.5%
2174
29.2%
8258
TOTAL 100.0%
4296
100.0%
8713
100.0%
8356
100.0%
6893

28258


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 6.9%
806
5.8%
970
6.3%
1776
A little 17.6%
2048
15.3%
2537
16.2%
4585
Some 47.3%
5509
48.9%
8130
48.3%
13639
A lot 28.1%
3272
30.0%
4986
29.2%
8258
TOTAL 100.0%
11635
100.0%
16623

28258


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 4.7%
738
8.0%
687
3.7%
1
16.7%
1
5.9%
1427
A little 14.2%
2221
19.1%
1638
25.9%
7
16.7%
1
16.0%
3867
Some 49.4%
7714
46.7%
3994
33.3%
9
0.0%
0
48.4%
11717
A lot 31.7%
4956
26.1%
2237
37.0%
10
66.7%
4
29.8%
7207
TOTAL 100.0%
15629
100.0%
8556
100.0%
27
100.0%
6

24218


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 10.7%
936
5.3%
489
3.4%
195
2.2%
90
0.0%
0
10.3%
66
6.3%
1776
A little 23.1%
2019
15.8%
1452
11.8%
669
9.0%
363
20.0%
1
12.6%
81
16.2%
4585
Some 48.9%
4266
51.4%
4741
48.3%
2733
40.1%
1611
40.0%
2
44.5%
286
48.3%
13639
A lot 17.2%
1504
27.5%
2534
36.4%
2059
48.6%
1950
40.0%
2
32.6%
209
29.2%
8258
TOTAL 100.0%
8725
100.0%
9216
100.0%
5656
100.0%
4014
100.0%
5
100.0%
642

28258


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 4.0%
846
13.7%
490
8.0%
53
9.9%
33
16.8%
290
13.0%
10
9.6%
54
6.3%
1776
A little 13.5%
2872
26.5%
947
22.5%
149
16.4%
55
26.6%
459
23.4%
18
15.2%
85
16.2%
4585
Some 49.7%
10591
45.7%
1634
47.8%
317
42.4%
142
38.4%
663
37.7%
29
47.0%
263
48.3%
13639
A lot 32.9%
7015
14.0%
501
21.7%
144
31.3%
105
18.2%
315
26.0%
20
28.2%
158
29.2%
8258
TOTAL 100.0%
21324
100.0%
3572
100.0%
663
100.0%
335
100.0%
1727
100.0%
77
100.0%
560

28258


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 4.6%
574
7.2%
500
7.7%
248
7.1%
96
8.7%
331
6.3%
1749
A little 14.4%
1806
17.3%
1206
18.2%
587
18.1%
246
18.1%
684
16.2%
4529
Some 49.3%
6185
46.7%
3259
48.0%
1547
49.5%
673
47.2%
1785
48.2%
13449
A lot 31.7%
3983
28.8%
2013
26.1%
842
25.4%
345
26.0%
985
29.3%
8168
TOTAL 100.0%
12548
100.0%
6978
100.0%
3224
100.0%
1360
100.0%
3785

27895


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 13.5%
323
7.9%
549
5.9%
532
3.8%
181
3.3%
155
6.2%
1740
A little 25.0%
599
17.2%
1199
16.7%
1514
13.0%
626
12.8%
596
16.2%
4534
Some 36.3%
870
45.9%
3208
49.9%
4533
52.4%
2514
50.5%
2357
48.3%
13482
A lot 25.2%
604
29.0%
2027
27.5%
2498
30.8%
1476
33.4%
1559
29.2%
8164
TOTAL 100.0%
2396
100.0%
6983
100.0%
9077
100.0%
4797
100.0%
4667

27920


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 8.7%
659
5.8%
427
4.7%
233
4.5%
252
7.3%
205
6.3%
1776
A little 19.1%
1450
15.6%
1150
15.3%
753
14.5%
805
15.3%
427
16.2%
4585
Some 42.6%
3242
50.5%
3733
51.7%
2540
50.9%
2827
46.4%
1297
48.3%
13639
A lot 29.6%
2253
28.2%
2084
28.2%
1387
30.0%
1665
31.1%
869
29.2%
8258
TOTAL 100.0%
7604
100.0%
7394
100.0%
4913
100.0%
5549
100.0%
2798

28258