Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2COP

Trust local police (0=LOW) [Recoding of TRCOP]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1638 5.7% 5.7% -2.67
A little 2700 9.5% 15.2% -1.51
Some 9523 33.3% 48.5% -.35
A lot 14706 51.5% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 5.7%
246
6.0%
529
5.8%
493
5.3%
370
5.7%
1638
A little 10.0%
434
8.5%
749
9.9%
842
9.7%
675
9.5%
2700
Some 32.0%
1389
31.1%
2736
35.0%
2966
35.0%
2432
33.3%
9523
A lot 52.4%
2276
54.3%
4774
49.3%
4178
50.0%
3478
51.5%
14706
TOTAL 100.0%
4345
100.0%
8788
100.0%
8479
100.0%
6955

28567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 7.1%
840
4.8%
798
5.7%
1638
A little 10.7%
1259
8.6%
1441
9.5%
2700
Some 32.8%
3873
33.7%
5650
33.3%
9523
A lot 49.4%
5829
52.9%
8877
51.5%
14706
TOTAL 100.0%
11801
100.0%
16766

28567


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 4.1%
643
7.0%
605
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
1251
A little 8.0%
1264
11.1%
958
6.9%
2
33.3%
2
9.1%
2226
Some 32.0%
5054
33.8%
2915
34.5%
10
33.3%
2
32.6%
7981
A lot 56.0%
8844
48.1%
4153
48.3%
14
33.3%
2
53.2%
13013
TOTAL 100.0%
15805
100.0%
8631
100.0%
29
100.0%
6

24471


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 8.8%
770
5.0%
462
4.4%
256
2.5%
100
0.0%
0
7.4%
50
5.7%
1638
A little 13.0%
1140
8.6%
807
7.8%
448
5.7%
230
20.0%
1
11.0%
74
9.5%
2700
Some 35.8%
3138
34.8%
3251
33.4%
1920
24.5%
989
20.0%
1
33.2%
224
33.3%
9523
A lot 42.4%
3710
51.6%
4811
54.4%
3131
67.4%
2725
60.0%
3
48.4%
326
51.5%
14706
TOTAL 100.0%
8758
100.0%
9331
100.0%
5755
100.0%
4044
100.0%
5
100.0%
674

28567


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 3.8%
820
13.8%
498
3.2%
21
10.0%
34
11.5%
203
7.6%
6
9.7%
56
5.7%
1638
A little 6.8%
1462
20.9%
758
12.5%
81
12.4%
42
16.1%
283
15.2%
12
10.7%
62
9.5%
2700
Some 31.6%
6796
41.4%
1500
40.2%
261
39.4%
134
34.3%
604
35.4%
28
34.5%
200
33.3%
9523
A lot 57.9%
12460
23.9%
864
44.2%
287
38.2%
130
38.1%
671
41.8%
33
45.1%
261
51.5%
14706
TOTAL 100.0%
21538
100.0%
3620
100.0%
650
100.0%
340
100.0%
1761
100.0%
79
100.0%
579

28567


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 4.5%
574
4.4%
311
7.2%
235
8.8%
120
9.7%
371
5.7%
1611
A little 8.4%
1068
8.8%
623
11.3%
369
11.0%
151
11.9%
459
9.5%
2670
Some 32.0%
4052
31.3%
2206
35.9%
1168
37.5%
514
37.8%
1451
33.3%
9391
A lot 55.1%
6982
55.5%
3918
45.6%
1484
42.7%
586
40.6%
1561
51.5%
14531
TOTAL 100.0%
12676
100.0%
7058
100.0%
3256
100.0%
1371
100.0%
3842

28203


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 9.8%
239
7.5%
529
5.9%
545
3.2%
156
3.1%
146
5.7%
1615
A little 16.0%
390
10.4%
736
10.2%
936
5.9%
287
6.7%
315
9.4%
2664
Some 29.6%
722
31.6%
2229
34.5%
3172
35.0%
1689
33.9%
1599
33.4%
9411
A lot 44.6%
1086
50.5%
3564
49.3%
4530
55.8%
2692
56.3%
2651
51.5%
14523
TOTAL 100.0%
2437
100.0%
7058
100.0%
9183
100.0%
4824
100.0%
4711

28213


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 7.9%
604
5.3%
397
4.5%
224
4.3%
241
6.0%
172
5.7%
1638
A little 13.0%
998
9.1%
680
7.7%
383
6.9%
390
8.6%
249
9.5%
2700
Some 32.6%
2501
34.3%
2550
34.5%
1711
32.8%
1844
31.8%
917
33.3%
9523
A lot 46.5%
3564
51.2%
3806
53.3%
2644
56.0%
3147
53.6%
1545
51.5%
14706
TOTAL 100.0%
7667
100.0%
7433
100.0%
4962
100.0%
5622
100.0%
2883

28567