Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2NEWS

Trust local news media (0=LOW) [Recoding of TRNEWS]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 4132 14.7% 14.7% -1.76
A little 7151 25.5% 40.2% -.65
Some 12980 46.2% 86.4% .46
A lot 3830 13.6% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 14.3%
610
13.6%
1177
15.7%
1310
15.1%
1035
14.7%
4132
A little 24.7%
1054
25.1%
2162
25.8%
2146
26.0%
1789
25.5%
7151
Some 47.5%
2024
46.0%
3968
45.7%
3812
46.2%
3176
46.2%
12980
A lot 13.4%
572
15.3%
1317
12.8%
1065
12.7%
876
13.6%
3830
TOTAL 100.0%
4260
100.0%
8624
100.0%
8333
100.0%
6876

28093


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 18.0%
2091
12.4%
2041
14.7%
4132
A little 26.4%
3060
24.8%
4091
25.5%
7151
Some 42.1%
4890
49.1%
8090
46.2%
12980
A lot 13.5%
1561
13.8%
2269
13.6%
3830
TOTAL 100.0%
11602
100.0%
16491

28093


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 13.4%
2081
15.2%
1290
11.1%
3
33.3%
2
14.0%
3376
A little 25.3%
3939
25.8%
2189
33.3%
9
33.3%
2
25.5%
6139
Some 47.5%
7398
44.9%
3807
33.3%
9
16.7%
1
46.6%
11215
A lot 13.8%
2144
14.1%
1194
22.2%
6
16.7%
1
13.9%
3345
TOTAL 100.0%
15562
100.0%
8480
100.0%
27
100.0%
6

24075


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 16.7%
1440
14.3%
1313
15.0%
845
10.1%
401
20.0%
1
20.0%
132
14.7%
4132
A little 28.7%
2475
26.1%
2393
23.3%
1315
20.3%
806
60.0%
3
24.1%
159
25.5%
7151
Some 43.5%
3757
47.9%
4399
47.7%
2691
47.2%
1869
0.0%
0
40.0%
264
46.2%
12980
A lot 11.1%
961
11.8%
1080
14.1%
796
22.4%
887
20.0%
1
15.9%
105
13.6%
3830
TOTAL 100.0%
8633
100.0%
9185
100.0%
5647
100.0%
3963
100.0%
5
100.0%
660

28093


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 13.2%
2789
18.9%
678
10.0%
65
24.7%
82
20.7%
355
14.9%
11
26.9%
152
14.7%
4132
A little 24.2%
5131
30.5%
1091
22.7%
147
22.9%
76
30.9%
532
33.8%
25
26.4%
149
25.5%
7151
Some 48.3%
10225
40.7%
1459
50.1%
325
37.7%
125
35.4%
608
40.5%
30
36.8%
208
46.2%
12980
A lot 14.3%
3027
9.9%
354
17.3%
112
14.8%
49
13.0%
224
10.8%
8
9.9%
56
13.6%
3830
TOTAL 100.0%
21172
100.0%
3582
100.0%
649
100.0%
332
100.0%
1719
100.0%
74
100.0%
565

28093


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 13.1%
1627
12.8%
890
18.0%
574
19.5%
266
18.7%
705
14.6%
4062
A little 24.4%
3043
26.3%
1831
28.1%
896
24.5%
333
25.3%
950
25.4%
7053
Some 47.4%
5899
46.8%
3261
44.1%
1407
44.5%
605
44.0%
1653
46.3%
12825
A lot 15.1%
1885
14.1%
982
9.7%
310
11.5%
157
12.0%
453
13.7%
3787
TOTAL 100.0%
12454
100.0%
6964
100.0%
3187
100.0%
1361
100.0%
3761

27727


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 14.9%
347
15.9%
1099
15.8%
1431
12.5%
599
12.6%
587
14.6%
4063
A little 28.9%
674
24.3%
1679
26.7%
2421
24.7%
1183
23.9%
1112
25.5%
7069
Some 37.4%
872
44.2%
3052
45.2%
4101
50.2%
2408
51.7%
2407
46.3%
12840
A lot 18.8%
438
15.6%
1074
12.3%
1112
12.6%
603
11.8%
551
13.6%
3778
TOTAL 100.0%
2331
100.0%
6904
100.0%
9065
100.0%
4793
100.0%
4657

27750


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 13.8%
1033
14.4%
1057
13.9%
681
15.3%
854
18.0%
507
14.7%
4132
A little 25.6%
1914
25.7%
1879
26.0%
1275
25.3%
1413
23.8%
670
25.5%
7151
Some 43.7%
3265
46.8%
3426
48.1%
2357
48.5%
2708
43.5%
1224
46.2%
12980
A lot 16.9%
1261
13.1%
959
12.1%
592
10.9%
607
14.6%
411
13.6%
3830
TOTAL 100.0%
7473
100.0%
7321
100.0%
4905
100.0%
5582
100.0%
2812

28093