Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2ASN

Trust Asians (0=LOW) [Recoding of TRASN]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 914 3.7% 3.7% -2.9
A little 2584 10.5% 14.3% -1.52
Some 14225 58% 72.2% -.14
A lot 6818 27.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
121
3.1%
234
4.5%
321
3.9%
238
3.7%
914
A little 8.9%
331
9.7%
735
12.0%
866
10.7%
652
10.5%
2584
Some 57.5%
2137
57.6%
4342
59.5%
4284
57.0%
3462
58.0%
14225
A lot 30.3%
1126
29.6%
2233
24.1%
1733
28.4%
1726
27.8%
6818
TOTAL 100.0%
3715
100.0%
7544
100.0%
7204
100.0%
6078

24541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.3%
444
3.3%
470
3.7%
914
A little 11.7%
1203
9.7%
1381
10.5%
2584
Some 55.8%
5726
59.5%
8499
58.0%
14225
A lot 28.1%
2881
27.6%
3937
27.8%
6818
TOTAL 100.0%
10254
100.0%
14287

24541


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 2.5%
338
5.3%
397
9.1%
2
16.7%
1
3.5%
738
A little 9.1%
1228
12.9%
961
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
2191
Some 57.7%
7777
58.3%
4353
63.6%
14
50.0%
3
57.9%
12147
A lot 30.7%
4142
23.6%
1761
18.2%
4
33.3%
2
28.2%
5909
TOTAL 100.0%
13485
100.0%
7472
100.0%
22
100.0%
6

20985


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 5.2%
406
3.0%
247
2.9%
139
3.0%
94
0.0%
0
5.2%
28
3.7%
914
A little 13.5%
1060
9.9%
809
8.5%
414
8.0%
250
0.0%
0
9.5%
51
10.5%
2584
Some 59.8%
4691
60.9%
4977
56.4%
2746
49.3%
1539
25.0%
1
50.7%
271
58.0%
14225
A lot 21.5%
1683
26.2%
2138
32.3%
1573
39.6%
1236
75.0%
3
34.6%
185
27.8%
6818
TOTAL 100.0%
7840
100.0%
8171
100.0%
4872
100.0%
3119
100.0%
4
100.0%
535

24541


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 2.5%
465
7.4%
235
1.8%
11
5.3%
15
10.8%
165
5.1%
3
4.7%
20
3.7%
914
A little 8.1%
1505
19.4%
613
10.3%
64
13.7%
39
20.4%
310
13.6%
8
10.6%
45
10.5%
2584
Some 58.5%
10811
60.1%
1897
58.3%
362
54.0%
154
49.3%
751
54.2%
32
51.4%
218
58.0%
14225
A lot 30.8%
5692
13.0%
411
29.6%
184
27.0%
77
19.5%
297
27.1%
16
33.3%
141
27.8%
6818
TOTAL 100.0%
18473
100.0%
3156
100.0%
621
100.0%
285
100.0%
1523
100.0%
59
100.0%
424

24541


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 2.7%
288
4.9%
300
3.3%
93
4.1%
50
5.0%
170
3.7%
901
A little 9.7%
1048
11.4%
700
11.2%
312
9.3%
114
11.2%
379
10.5%
2553
Some 58.4%
6281
55.3%
3390
60.5%
1688
61.1%
746
58.9%
1991
58.1%
14096
A lot 29.2%
3139
28.4%
1745
25.0%
698
25.4%
310
24.9%
840
27.7%
6732
TOTAL 100.0%
10756
100.0%
6135
100.0%
2791
100.0%
1220
100.0%
3380

24282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 12.8%
247
5.5%
327
2.8%
224
1.1%
47
1.3%
53
3.7%
898
A little 23.5%
454
13.0%
779
10.3%
821
6.1%
260
5.7%
237
10.5%
2551
Some 46.3%
895
57.2%
3424
60.1%
4778
60.8%
2580
58.3%
2412
58.1%
14089
A lot 17.4%
337
24.4%
1459
26.8%
2127
31.9%
1354
34.7%
1438
27.7%
6715
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
5989
100.0%
7950
100.0%
4241
100.0%
4140

24253


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 6.4%
411
3.0%
197
2.2%
97
1.8%
89
5.3%
120
3.7%
914
A little 15.8%
1009
9.9%
642
7.6%
334
7.4%
371
10.1%
228
10.5%
2584
Some 54.6%
3489
59.5%
3860
61.3%
2709
58.8%
2932
54.6%
1235
58.0%
14225
A lot 23.1%
1477
27.6%
1787
29.0%
1280
32.0%
1597
30.0%
677
27.8%
6818
TOTAL 100.0%
6386
100.0%
6486
100.0%
4420
100.0%
4989
100.0%
2260

24541