Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2BLK

Trust Blacks (0=LOW) [Recoding of TRBLK]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 871 3.3% 3.3% -2.98
A little 2706 10.3% 13.7% -1.56
Some 15388 58.8% 72.5% -.15
A lot 7185 27.5% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.7%
106
2.8%
229
3.6%
289
4.0%
247
3.3%
871
A little 9.3%
366
10.2%
817
10.9%
865
10.6%
658
10.3%
2706
Some 57.9%
2285
57.8%
4650
61.0%
4850
58.0%
3603
58.8%
15388
A lot 30.2%
1192
29.2%
2344
24.4%
1943
27.5%
1706
27.5%
7185
TOTAL 100.0%
3949
100.0%
8040
100.0%
7947
100.0%
6214

26150


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.2%
457
2.7%
414
3.3%
871
A little 12.1%
1304
9.1%
1402
10.3%
2706
Some 56.8%
6116
60.3%
9272
58.8%
15388
A lot 26.9%
2900
27.9%
4285
27.5%
7185
TOTAL 100.0%
10777
100.0%
15373

26150


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 1.9%
270
5.3%
428
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
698
A little 8.6%
1237
12.8%
1029
24.0%
6
14.3%
1
10.1%
2273
Some 58.7%
8459
58.6%
4698
60.0%
15
42.9%
3
58.7%
13175
A lot 30.8%
4444
23.2%
1859
16.0%
4
42.9%
3
28.1%
6310
TOTAL 100.0%
14410
100.0%
8014
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

22456


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 5.2%
422
2.8%
243
2.1%
110
1.9%
68
0.0%
0
4.9%
28
3.3%
871
A little 13.5%
1107
9.7%
834
8.2%
426
7.8%
284
0.0%
0
9.6%
55
10.3%
2706
Some 60.4%
4941
61.8%
5290
58.1%
3024
50.8%
1841
20.0%
1
51.1%
291
58.8%
15388
A lot 20.9%
1710
25.6%
2196
31.6%
1647
39.5%
1432
80.0%
4
34.4%
196
27.5%
7185
TOTAL 100.0%
8180
100.0%
8563
100.0%
5207
100.0%
3625
100.0%
5
100.0%
570

26150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 2.4%
479
4.4%
154
3.1%
19
3.6%
11
11.6%
189
3.2%
2
3.8%
17
3.3%
871
A little 8.2%
1603
16.7%
586
13.8%
84
12.9%
40
20.2%
330
12.9%
8
12.3%
55
10.3%
2706
Some 58.9%
11540
63.7%
2235
60.2%
366
58.3%
180
49.3%
804
58.1%
36
50.8%
227
58.8%
15388
A lot 30.5%
5964
15.2%
533
22.9%
139
25.2%
78
18.8%
307
25.8%
16
33.1%
148
27.5%
7185
TOTAL 100.0%
19586
100.0%
3508
100.0%
608
100.0%
309
100.0%
1630
100.0%
62
100.0%
447

26150


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 1.7%
202
5.7%
371
2.7%
81
3.1%
39
4.8%
168
3.3%
861
A little 9.2%
1074
11.2%
726
11.2%
330
9.9%
123
12.0%
420
10.3%
2673
Some 59.6%
6958
54.9%
3566
61.2%
1805
64.3%
799
60.3%
2118
58.9%
15246
A lot 29.5%
3446
28.2%
1829
24.9%
733
22.7%
282
22.9%
805
27.4%
7095
TOTAL 100.0%
11680
100.0%
6492
100.0%
2949
100.0%
1243
100.0%
3511

25875


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 12.4%
282
4.2%
276
2.2%
184
1.2%
51
1.3%
56
3.3%
849
A little 20.9%
478
12.1%
796
10.1%
847
6.5%
285
6.2%
261
10.3%
2667
Some 47.2%
1077
58.0%
3813
61.3%
5147
61.7%
2696
59.6%
2514
59.0%
15247
A lot 19.5%
446
25.6%
1684
26.4%
2220
30.6%
1340
32.9%
1386
27.4%
7076
TOTAL 100.0%
2283
100.0%
6569
100.0%
8398
100.0%
4372
100.0%
4217

25839


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 5.9%
417
2.5%
169
2.1%
98
1.5%
78
4.4%
109
3.3%
871
A little 15.0%
1068
9.7%
661
7.7%
356
7.3%
371
10.1%
250
10.3%
2706
Some 55.2%
3929
60.4%
4126
61.8%
2854
60.7%
3100
55.6%
1379
58.8%
15388
A lot 23.9%
1700
27.5%
1879
28.3%
1308
30.5%
1558
29.9%
740
27.5%
7185
TOTAL 100.0%
7114
100.0%
6835
100.0%
4616
100.0%
5107
100.0%
2478

26150