Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2HIS

Trust Hispanics (0=LOW) [Recoding of TRHIS]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 880 3.5% 3.5% -2.88
A little 3093 12.3% 15.8% -1.48
Some 14717 58.5% 74.3% -.09
A lot 6480 25.7% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
120
3.1%
241
4.6%
343
2.8%
176
3.5%
880
A little 10.9%
411
11.4%
879
14.2%
1046
12.1%
757
12.3%
3093
Some 58.7%
2216
58.4%
4514
58.9%
4353
57.9%
3634
58.5%
14717
A lot 27.3%
1030
27.1%
2093
22.3%
1647
27.2%
1710
25.7%
6480
TOTAL 100.0%
3777
100.0%
7727
100.0%
7389
100.0%
6277

25170


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 4.0%
421
3.1%
459
3.5%
880
A little 13.4%
1411
11.5%
1682
12.3%
3093
Some 56.6%
5937
59.8%
8780
58.5%
14717
A lot 26.0%
2727
25.6%
3753
25.7%
6480
TOTAL 100.0%
10496
100.0%
14674

25170


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 2.6%
355
4.3%
336
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
692
A little 10.9%
1490
14.7%
1147
12.5%
3
14.3%
1
12.3%
2641
Some 58.2%
7991
58.9%
4592
66.7%
16
42.9%
3
58.5%
12602
A lot 28.3%
3891
22.1%
1725
16.7%
4
42.9%
3
26.1%
5623
TOTAL 100.0%
13727
100.0%
7800
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

21558


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 4.4%
353
2.9%
245
3.2%
159
2.8%
90
0.0%
0
6.1%
33
3.5%
880
A little 15.4%
1247
11.2%
938
9.9%
495
11.1%
353
0.0%
0
11.0%
60
12.3%
3093
Some 59.8%
4837
61.0%
5113
57.4%
2860
51.5%
1630
33.3%
1
50.6%
276
58.5%
14717
A lot 20.5%
1656
24.8%
2081
29.5%
1470
34.6%
1095
66.7%
2
32.3%
176
25.7%
6480
TOTAL 100.0%
8093
100.0%
8377
100.0%
4984
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3
100.0%
545

25170


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 2.7%
505
6.7%
221
4.1%
24
7.9%
24
5.0%
82
4.8%
3
4.9%
21
3.5%
880
A little 10.1%
1896
19.4%
639
16.4%
97
13.5%
41
21.7%
359
19.4%
12
11.5%
49
12.3%
3093
Some 58.9%
11103
60.7%
1994
59.1%
350
54.6%
166
51.2%
847
51.6%
32
52.9%
225
58.5%
14717
A lot 28.3%
5342
13.2%
433
20.4%
121
24.0%
73
22.1%
366
24.2%
15
30.6%
130
25.7%
6480
TOTAL 100.0%
18846
100.0%
3287
100.0%
592
100.0%
304
100.0%
1654
100.0%
62
100.0%
425

25170


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 3.4%
374
2.7%
170
3.5%
100
3.5%
42
5.3%
182
3.5%
868
A little 11.4%
1257
13.5%
858
12.8%
367
11.8%
143
12.6%
434
12.3%
3059
Some 59.0%
6488
56.2%
3585
59.5%
1709
63.1%
768
59.0%
2027
58.5%
14577
A lot 26.2%
2882
27.7%
1765
24.3%
697
21.7%
264
23.1%
793
25.7%
6401
TOTAL 100.0%
11001
100.0%
6378
100.0%
2873
100.0%
1217
100.0%
3436

24905


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 9.0%
190
5.0%
312
2.9%
238
1.2%
52
1.6%
67
3.5%
859
A little 27.2%
574
14.4%
898
11.9%
967
7.5%
321
7.1%
294
12.3%
3054
Some 46.3%
977
57.7%
3586
60.5%
4924
61.8%
2642
59.3%
2451
58.6%
14580
A lot 17.5%
370
22.9%
1423
24.7%
2007
29.5%
1260
32.0%
1324
25.7%
6384
TOTAL 100.0%
2111
100.0%
6219
100.0%
8136
100.0%
4275
100.0%
4136

24877


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 5.2%
352
3.0%
199
2.5%
114
2.0%
103
4.9%
112
3.5%
880
A little 18.1%
1217
11.6%
766
9.0%
404
8.2%
410
12.9%
296
12.3%
3093
Some 54.8%
3682
59.9%
3974
62.0%
2787
60.0%
3015
54.8%
1259
58.5%
14717
A lot 21.8%
1465
25.5%
1691
26.5%
1193
29.8%
1499
27.5%
632
25.7%
6480
TOTAL 100.0%
6716
100.0%
6630
100.0%
4498
100.0%
5027
100.0%
2299

25170