Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2WHT

Trust Whites (0=LOW) [Recoding of TRWHT]
  0) Not at all
  1) A little
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 623 2.3% 2.3% -3.16
A little 2489 9.4% 11.7% -1.71
Some 15007 56.5% 68.2% -.26
A lot 8440 31.8% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.4%
96
1.8%
151
2.7%
215
2.5%
161
2.3%
623
A little 8.3%
331
8.5%
697
10.1%
808
10.3%
653
9.4%
2489
Some 56.1%
2243
54.9%
4519
58.2%
4647
56.7%
3598
56.5%
15007
A lot 33.2%
1329
34.8%
2869
28.9%
2310
30.5%
1932
31.8%
8440
TOTAL 100.0%
3999
100.0%
8236
100.0%
7980
100.0%
6344

26559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 2.6%
284
2.2%
339
2.3%
623
A little 10.7%
1171
8.4%
1318
9.4%
2489
Some 55.2%
6041
57.4%
8966
56.5%
15007
A lot 31.5%
3444
32.0%
4996
31.8%
8440
TOTAL 100.0%
10940
100.0%
15619

26559


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
231
3.0%
241
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
472
A little 7.4%
1086
11.8%
956
8.0%
2
14.3%
1
9.0%
2045
Some 55.2%
8107
57.7%
4690
72.0%
18
42.9%
3
56.1%
12818
A lot 35.8%
5256
27.6%
2243
20.0%
5
42.9%
3
32.9%
7507
TOTAL 100.0%
14680
100.0%
8130
100.0%
25
100.0%
7

22842


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 3.8%
309
2.1%
177
1.4%
73
1.1%
40
0.0%
0
4.2%
24
2.3%
623
A little 13.1%
1082
9.0%
773
7.3%
388
5.0%
190
0.0%
0
9.7%
56
9.4%
2489
Some 59.7%
4913
60.0%
5171
55.5%
2950
44.5%
1693
25.0%
1
48.4%
279
56.5%
15007
A lot 23.4%
1925
29.0%
2504
35.9%
1909
49.4%
1881
75.0%
3
37.8%
218
31.8%
8440
TOTAL 100.0%
8229
100.0%
8625
100.0%
5320
100.0%
3804
100.0%
4
100.0%
577

26559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not at all 1.3%
268
5.4%
187
1.0%
6
5.3%
17
7.2%
120
4.7%
3
4.9%
22
2.3%
623
A little 7.1%
1411
16.8%
585
10.2%
63
13.1%
42
19.7%
327
15.6%
10
11.4%
51
9.4%
2489
Some 56.2%
11223
61.2%
2131
59.2%
364
54.7%
175
51.5%
853
54.7%
35
50.3%
226
56.5%
15007
A lot 35.4%
7070
16.7%
580
29.6%
182
26.9%
86
21.5%
356
25.0%
16
33.4%
150
31.8%
8440
TOTAL 100.0%
19972
100.0%
3483
100.0%
615
100.0%
320
100.0%
1656
100.0%
64
100.0%
449

26559


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not at all 1.5%
181
2.5%
164
2.7%
79
3.7%
46
4.1%
144
2.3%
614
A little 8.0%
950
10.3%
683
9.4%
281
9.2%
115
12.1%
427
9.3%
2456
Some 56.1%
6682
53.5%
3534
59.2%
1763
62.8%
784
59.4%
2098
56.5%
14861
A lot 34.4%
4105
33.7%
2222
28.7%
856
24.3%
303
24.5%
865
31.8%
8351
TOTAL 100.0%
11918
100.0%
6603
100.0%
2979
100.0%
1248
100.0%
3534

26282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not at all 5.9%
138
2.8%
185
2.3%
193
0.9%
41
1.2%
53
2.3%
610
A little 20.5%
483
10.2%
687
9.1%
776
5.8%
255
5.8%
247
9.3%
2448
Some 46.9%
1106
55.0%
3696
58.6%
4992
59.2%
2606
58.0%
2464
56.6%
14864
A lot 26.8%
631
32.0%
2148
30.0%
2555
34.1%
1502
35.0%
1486
31.7%
8322
TOTAL 100.0%
2358
100.0%
6716
100.0%
8516
100.0%
4404
100.0%
4250

26244


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not at all 3.5%
255
2.0%
139
1.4%
67
1.5%
79
3.3%
83
2.3%
623
A little 13.6%
992
8.5%
586
7.0%
327
6.8%
349
9.3%
235
9.4%
2489
Some 53.2%
3882
58.4%
4046
59.1%
2749
58.3%
3003
52.2%
1327
56.5%
15007
A lot 29.7%
2167
31.1%
2152
32.4%
1509
33.4%
1717
35.2%
895
31.8%
8440
TOTAL 100.0%
7296
100.0%
6923
100.0%
4652
100.0%
5148
100.0%
2540

26559