Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TGOVNAT2

Trust National Govt? (0=LOW) [Recoding of TGOVNAT]
  0) Hardly ever
  1) Some of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Just about always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hardly ever 4862 16.8% 16.8% -1.58
Some of the time 15101 52.3% 69.2% -.23
Most of the time 7907 27.4% 96.6% 1.11
Just about always 985 3.4% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Hardly ever 15.4%
673
16.0%
1418
19.1%
1639
16.1%
1132
16.8%
4862
Some of the time 54.0%
2364
52.6%
4659
52.0%
4463
51.3%
3615
52.3%
15101
Most of the time 27.7%
1213
28.4%
2515
25.2%
2157
28.7%
2022
27.4%
7907
Just about always 2.9%
129
3.0%
264
3.7%
317
3.9%
275
3.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
4379
100.0%
8856
100.0%
8576
100.0%
7044

28855


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Hardly ever 19.2%
2281
15.2%
2581
16.8%
4862
Some of the time 49.7%
5909
54.2%
9192
52.3%
15101
Most of the time 27.1%
3223
27.6%
4684
27.4%
7907
Just about always 4.0%
478
3.0%
507
3.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
11891
100.0%
16964

28855


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Hardly ever 14.9%
2367
18.1%
1583
17.9%
5
50.0%
3
16.0%
3958
Some of the time 53.1%
8452
51.4%
4497
46.4%
13
50.0%
3
52.5%
12965
Most of the time 28.7%
4572
26.5%
2318
32.1%
9
0.0%
0
27.9%
6899
Just about always 3.3%
529
3.9%
343
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
15920
100.0%
8741
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

24695


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Hardly ever 17.8%
1575
16.7%
1569
17.5%
1015
13.7%
567
20.0%
1
19.9%
135
16.8%
4862
Some of the time 52.4%
4620
52.8%
4962
52.6%
3053
51.3%
2128
40.0%
2
49.6%
336
52.3%
15101
Most of the time 26.4%
2329
27.2%
2554
27.1%
1571
31.1%
1291
40.0%
2
23.6%
160
27.4%
7907
Just about always 3.4%
300
3.3%
312
2.8%
162
4.0%
165
0.0%
0
6.8%
46
3.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
8824
100.0%
9397
100.0%
5801
100.0%
4151
100.0%
5
100.0%
677

28855


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Hardly ever 16.1%
3503
19.3%
699
9.0%
60
27.5%
93
19.5%
345
20.0%
16
25.3%
146
16.8%
4862
Some of the time 52.7%
11483
53.6%
1947
49.7%
332
47.6%
161
49.4%
876
42.5%
34
46.4%
268
52.3%
15101
Most of the time 28.3%
6164
23.5%
853
35.6%
238
21.3%
72
23.7%
421
31.3%
25
23.2%
134
27.4%
7907
Just about always 2.9%
638
3.6%
132
5.7%
38
3.6%
12
7.4%
131
6.3%
5
5.0%
29
3.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
21788
100.0%
3631
100.0%
668
100.0%
338
100.0%
1773
100.0%
80
100.0%
577

28855


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Hardly ever 16.2%
2082
12.9%
917
20.9%
684
17.6%
245
21.9%
854
16.8%
4782
Some of the time 53.1%
6809
51.4%
3657
52.6%
1719
52.6%
730
51.5%
2012
52.4%
14927
Most of the time 27.5%
3529
30.9%
2194
23.9%
782
26.4%
367
23.9%
934
27.4%
7806
Just about always 3.1%
395
4.8%
341
2.6%
86
3.4%
47
2.7%
105
3.4%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
12815
100.0%
7109
100.0%
3271
100.0%
1389
100.0%
3905

28489


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Hardly ever 21.5%
526
20.3%
1452
18.4%
1705
11.7%
569
11.3%
539
16.8%
4791
Some of the time 49.4%
1207
51.2%
3661
53.4%
4953
53.5%
2611
52.7%
2502
52.4%
14934
Most of the time 22.1%
539
25.3%
1810
25.6%
2380
31.4%
1530
32.9%
1564
27.4%
7823
Just about always 7.0%
172
3.1%
225
2.6%
245
3.4%
166
3.1%
147
3.4%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
2444
100.0%
7148
100.0%
9283
100.0%
4876
100.0%
4752

28503


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Hardly ever 19.6%
1525
16.3%
1223
14.4%
721
14.7%
832
19.4%
561
16.8%
4862
Some of the time 50.9%
3967
53.9%
4051
55.0%
2750
50.9%
2883
50.0%
1450
52.3%
15101
Most of the time 25.2%
1966
26.8%
2016
28.1%
1402
31.4%
1778
25.7%
745
27.4%
7907
Just about always 4.2%
329
3.0%
222
2.5%
124
3.0%
168
4.9%
142
3.4%
985
TOTAL 100.0%
7787
100.0%
7512
100.0%
4997
100.0%
5661
100.0%
2898

28855