Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TGOVLOC2

Trust Local Govt? (0=LOW) [Recoding of TGOVLOC]
  0) Hardly ever
  1) Some of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) Just about always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hardly ever 2942 10.3% 10.3% -1.87
Some of the time 13075 45.6% 55.9% -.53
Most of the time 10997 38.4% 94.3% .81
Just about always 1637 5.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Hardly ever 8.9%
389
8.9%
780
12.6%
1069
10.1%
704
10.3%
2942
Some of the time 45.3%
1977
42.6%
3751
48.0%
4089
46.7%
3258
45.6%
13075
Most of the time 40.3%
1758
42.0%
3697
34.3%
2916
37.6%
2626
38.4%
10997
Just about always 5.5%
241
6.5%
568
5.1%
436
5.6%
392
5.7%
1637
TOTAL 100.0%
4365
100.0%
8796
100.0%
8510
100.0%
6980

28651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Hardly ever 11.9%
1410
9.1%
1532
10.3%
2942
Some of the time 43.6%
5150
47.1%
7925
45.6%
13075
Most of the time 38.0%
4489
38.6%
6508
38.4%
10997
Just about always 6.4%
760
5.2%
877
5.7%
1637
TOTAL 100.0%
11809
100.0%
16842

28651


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Hardly ever 8.2%
1299
11.9%
1025
18.5%
5
33.3%
2
9.5%
2331
Some of the time 43.8%
6953
47.5%
4096
48.1%
13
66.7%
4
45.1%
11066
Most of the time 41.8%
6631
34.9%
3010
29.6%
8
0.0%
0
39.3%
9649
Just about always 6.2%
989
5.7%
492
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
1482
TOTAL 100.0%
15872
100.0%
8623
100.0%
27
100.0%
6

24528


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Hardly ever 11.8%
1030
10.0%
939
10.1%
582
7.0%
287
20.0%
1
15.3%
103
10.3%
2942
Some of the time 48.1%
4192
47.2%
4414
45.0%
2600
38.4%
1586
20.0%
1
42.0%
282
45.6%
13075
Most of the time 35.3%
3079
38.0%
3554
39.6%
2289
44.6%
1841
60.0%
3
34.4%
231
38.4%
10997
Just about always 4.8%
419
4.7%
442
5.3%
305
10.1%
415
0.0%
0
8.3%
56
5.7%
1637
TOTAL 100.0%
8720
100.0%
9349
100.0%
5776
100.0%
4129
100.0%
5
100.0%
672

28651


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Hardly ever 8.5%
1840
17.1%
618
7.0%
46
18.4%
63
14.9%
262
15.6%
12
17.8%
101
10.3%
2942
Some of the time 44.1%
9537
54.3%
1966
47.6%
311
46.2%
158
46.6%
818
46.8%
36
43.8%
249
45.6%
13075
Most of the time 41.7%
9029
24.4%
885
38.1%
249
31.3%
107
29.5%
518
31.2%
24
32.5%
185
38.4%
10997
Just about always 5.7%
1227
4.2%
152
7.2%
47
4.1%
14
9.0%
158
6.5%
5
6.0%
34
5.7%
1637
TOTAL 100.0%
21633
100.0%
3621
100.0%
653
100.0%
342
100.0%
1756
100.0%
77
100.0%
569

28651


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Hardly ever 9.3%
1178
8.0%
561
12.1%
393
12.6%
174
15.2%
588
10.2%
2894
Some of the time 44.2%
5627
44.8%
3160
48.1%
1565
48.2%
664
48.6%
1878
45.6%
12894
Most of the time 40.7%
5183
39.6%
2793
35.7%
1161
34.9%
480
32.6%
1260
38.5%
10877
Just about always 5.8%
743
7.7%
540
4.2%
136
4.3%
59
3.7%
142
5.7%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
12731
100.0%
7054
100.0%
3255
100.0%
1377
100.0%
3868

28285


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Hardly ever 15.9%
385
12.3%
875
10.9%
1000
6.3%
305
6.8%
322
10.2%
2887
Some of the time 47.1%
1139
47.4%
3371
46.6%
4288
43.6%
2113
43.0%
2032
45.7%
12943
Most of the time 26.9%
651
34.3%
2435
37.6%
3459
45.1%
2186
45.2%
2137
38.4%
10868
Just about always 10.1%
245
6.0%
427
4.9%
451
5.0%
242
5.0%
238
5.7%
1603
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
7108
100.0%
9198
100.0%
4846
100.0%
4729

28301


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Hardly ever 13.2%
1022
9.4%
700
8.2%
409
8.3%
468
12.0%
343
10.3%
2942
Some of the time 46.5%
3589
47.1%
3512
46.5%
2309
42.8%
2412
43.7%
1253
45.6%
13075
Most of the time 33.6%
2593
38.3%
2856
40.6%
2016
43.9%
2472
36.9%
1060
38.4%
10997
Just about always 6.7%
519
5.2%
391
4.6%
230
5.0%
283
7.5%
214
5.7%
1637
TOTAL 100.0%
7723
100.0%
7459
100.0%
4964
100.0%
5635
100.0%
2870

28651