Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRNEWS

7E. How much you can trust the local news media?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) [VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust them a lot 3830 13.1% 13.1% -1.31
Trust them some 12980 44.4% 57.5% -.47
Trust them only a little 7151 24.5% 82% .36
Trust them not at all 4132 14.1% 96.1% 1.2
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 661 2.3% 98.4% 2.04
Don't know 442 1.5% 99.9% 4.54
Refused 37 .1% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 12.9%
572
14.7%
1317
12.3%
1065
12.3%
876
13.1%
3830
Trust them some 45.5%
2024
44.3%
3968
43.9%
3812
44.5%
3176
44.4%
12980
Trust them only a little 23.7%
1054
24.1%
2162
24.7%
2146
25.1%
1789
24.5%
7151
Trust them not at all 13.7%
610
13.1%
1177
15.1%
1310
14.5%
1035
14.1%
4132
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2.7%
120
2.2%
198
2.2%
187
2.2%
156
2.3%
661
Don't know 1.3%
60
1.5%
135
1.6%
143
1.5%
104
1.5%
442
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
10
0.2%
17
0.1%
5
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 13.0%
1561
13.2%
2269
13.1%
3830
Trust them some 40.6%
4890
47.0%
8090
44.4%
12980
Trust them only a little 25.4%
3060
23.8%
4091
24.5%
7151
Trust them not at all 17.4%
2091
11.9%
2041
14.1%
4132
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2.3%
273
2.3%
388
2.3%
661
Don't know 1.2%
147
1.7%
295
1.5%
442
Refused 0.1%
15
0.1%
22
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 13.3%
2144
13.5%
1194
20.7%
6
14.3%
1
13.4%
3345
Trust them some 45.9%
7398
42.9%
3807
31.0%
9
14.3%
1
44.8%
11215
Trust them only a little 24.5%
3939
24.7%
2189
31.0%
9
28.6%
2
24.5%
6139
Trust them not at all 12.9%
2081
14.5%
1290
10.3%
3
28.6%
2
13.5%
3376
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.9%
312
2.6%
228
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
542
Don't know 1.3%
214
1.7%
151
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.5%
366
Refused 0.1%
21
0.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 10.8%
961
11.4%
1080
13.6%
796
20.9%
887
20.0%
1
14.9%
105
13.1%
3830
Trust them some 42.1%
3757
46.4%
4399
45.8%
2691
44.0%
1869
0.0%
0
37.5%
264
44.4%
12980
Trust them only a little 27.8%
2475
25.2%
2393
22.4%
1315
19.0%
806
60.0%
3
22.6%
159
24.5%
7151
Trust them not at all 16.2%
1440
13.8%
1313
14.4%
845
9.4%
401
20.0%
1
18.8%
132
14.1%
4132
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2.0%
181
1.9%
178
2.2%
129
3.6%
154
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
2.3%
661
Don't know 1.1%
95
1.2%
116
1.4%
84
2.9%
124
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
1.5%
442
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
8
0.2%
11
0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 13.7%
3027
9.6%
354
16.5%
112
13.9%
49
12.4%
224
9.6%
8
9.3%
56
13.1%
3830
Trust them some 46.4%
10225
39.5%
1459
47.8%
325
35.5%
125
33.6%
608
36.1%
30
34.7%
208
44.4%
12980
Trust them only a little 23.3%
5131
29.6%
1091
21.6%
147
21.6%
76
29.4%
532
30.1%
25
24.9%
149
24.5%
7151
Trust them not at all 12.7%
2789
18.4%
678
9.6%
65
23.3%
82
19.6%
355
13.3%
11
25.4%
152
14.1%
4132
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2.2%
491
1.8%
67
2.5%
17
4.0%
14
3.0%
55
4.8%
4
2.2%
13
2.3%
661
Don't know 1.5%
327
1.1%
41
2.1%
14
0.9%
3
1.9%
35
6.0%
5
2.8%
17
1.5%
442
Refused 0.1%
27
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 14.6%
1885
13.6%
982
9.3%
310
11.1%
157
11.5%
453
13.1%
3787
Trust them some 45.5%
5899
45.2%
3261
42.3%
1407
42.9%
605
41.9%
1653
44.5%
12825
Trust them only a little 23.5%
3043
25.4%
1831
27.0%
896
23.6%
333
24.1%
950
24.5%
7053
Trust them not at all 12.6%
1627
12.3%
890
17.3%
574
18.9%
266
17.9%
705
14.1%
4062
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 2.3%
293
2.0%
141
2.3%
75
2.1%
30
2.8%
110
2.2%
649
Don't know 1.5%
191
1.4%
98
1.7%
58
1.1%
16
1.8%
73
1.5%
436
Refused 0.1%
17
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust them a lot 17.4%
438
14.8%
1074
11.8%
1112
12.3%
603
11.5%
551
13.1%
3778
Trust them some 34.5%
872
42.2%
3052
43.7%
4101
49.0%
2408
50.1%
2407
44.5%
12840
Trust them only a little 26.7%
674
23.2%
1679
25.8%
2421
24.1%
1183
23.1%
1112
24.5%
7069
Trust them not at all 13.7%
347
15.2%
1099
15.2%
1431
12.2%
599
12.2%
587
14.1%
4063
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 4.4%
112
2.6%
190
2.1%
195
1.4%
69
1.7%
83
2.2%
649
Don't know 3.1%
77
1.9%
136
1.2%
114
0.8%
41
1.3%
62
1.5%
430
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
11
0.2%
9
0.1%
5
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust them a lot 16.0%
1261
12.6%
959
11.8%
592
10.7%
607
13.6%
411
13.1%
3830
Trust them some 41.3%
3265
45.2%
3426
46.9%
2357
47.5%
2708
40.6%
1224
44.4%
12980
Trust them only a little 24.2%
1914
24.8%
1879
25.4%
1275
24.8%
1413
22.2%
670
24.5%
7151
Trust them not at all 13.1%
1033
13.9%
1057
13.5%
681
15.0%
854
16.8%
507
14.1%
4132
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 3.1%
247
2.0%
153
1.5%
75
1.2%
69
3.9%
117
2.3%
661
Don't know 2.2%
175
1.4%
104
0.9%
44
0.7%
40
2.6%
79
1.5%
442
Refused 0.1%
10
0.1%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.3%
9
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233