Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FAITHCAT

Faith-based social capital (3 categories) (reporting as range rather than interval score)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 10254 35.4% 35.4% -1.18
Medium 9432 32.6% 68% .04
High 9270 32% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 38.7%
1703
32.5%
2883
27.0%
2331
47.3%
3337
35.4%
10254
Medium 35.2%
1547
33.3%
2955
33.6%
2896
28.8%
2034
32.6%
9432
High 26.1%
1145
34.3%
3044
39.4%
3399
23.8%
1682
32.0%
9270
TOTAL 100.0%
4395
100.0%
8882
100.0%
8626
100.0%
7053

28956


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 41.3%
4907
31.3%
5347
35.4%
10254
Medium 31.7%
3771
33.2%
5661
32.6%
9432
High 27.0%
3215
35.5%
6055
32.0%
9270
TOTAL 100.0%
11893
100.0%
17063

28956


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Low 0.0%
0
73.1%
6483
36.0%
9
33.3%
2
26.0%
6494
Medium 44.6%
7189
23.0%
2042
48.0%
12
33.3%
2
37.0%
9245
High 55.4%
8919
3.9%
344
16.0%
4
33.3%
2
37.1%
9269
TOTAL 100.0%
16108
100.0%
8869
100.0%
25
100.0%
6

25008


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 44.7%
3959
34.5%
3247
31.5%
1835
24.3%
1025
60.0%
3
28.5%
185
35.4%
10254
Medium 31.7%
2807
32.0%
3012
33.3%
1937
34.3%
1446
0.0%
0
35.5%
230
32.6%
9432
High 23.7%
2097
33.4%
3145
35.2%
2045
41.4%
1748
40.0%
2
36.0%
233
32.0%
9270
TOTAL 100.0%
8863
100.0%
9404
100.0%
5817
100.0%
4219
100.0%
5
100.0%
648

28956


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 36.2%
7908
24.9%
914
50.0%
339
39.1%
136
40.8%
734
40.2%
33
35.5%
190
35.4%
10254
Medium 32.1%
7009
34.5%
1268
29.4%
199
35.1%
122
34.9%
628
40.2%
33
32.3%
173
32.6%
9432
High 31.7%
6922
40.7%
1495
20.6%
140
25.9%
90
24.2%
435
19.5%
16
32.1%
172
32.0%
9270
TOTAL 100.0%
21839
100.0%
3677
100.0%
678
100.0%
348
100.0%
1797
100.0%
82
100.0%
535

28956


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Low 24.7%
3196
25.1%
1809
25.5%
847
41.4%
584
95.3%
3760
35.4%
10196
Medium 34.1%
4412
44.3%
3192
32.0%
1065
37.9%
534
4.7%
187
32.6%
9390
High 41.3%
5344
30.6%
2210
42.5%
1411
20.7%
291
0.0%
0
32.1%
9256
TOTAL 100.0%
12952
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1409
100.0%
3947

28842


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Low 41.7%
1050
37.5%
2695
32.6%
3035
35.2%
1707
34.7%
1649
35.4%
10136
Medium 37.1%
934
34.1%
2455
33.9%
3155
29.6%
1434
28.2%
1336
32.6%
9314
High 21.2%
535
28.4%
2040
33.5%
3123
35.2%
1703
37.1%
1761
32.0%
9162
TOTAL 100.0%
2519
100.0%
7190
100.0%
9313
100.0%
4844
100.0%
4746

28612


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Low 38.8%
3051
35.2%
2651
34.2%
1707
34.3%
1945
31.1%
900
35.4%
10254
Medium 33.5%
2639
31.8%
2396
32.3%
1615
31.5%
1783
34.5%
999
32.6%
9432
High 27.7%
2176
33.0%
2485
33.5%
1676
34.2%
1935
34.4%
998
32.0%
9270
TOTAL 100.0%
7866
100.0%
7532
100.0%
4998
100.0%
5663
100.0%
2897

28956