Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRCOP

7F. How much you can trust the police in your local community?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) [VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust them a lot 14706 50.3% 50.3% -.71
Trust them some 9523 32.6% 82.9% .17
Trust them only a little 2700 9.2% 92.1% 1.06
Trust them not at all 1638 5.6% 97.7% 1.94
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 360 1.2% 99% 2.83
Don't know 278 1% 99.9% 5.48
Refused 28 .1% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 51.2%
2276
53.2%
4774
48.1%
4178
48.7%
3478
50.3%
14706
Trust them some 31.2%
1389
30.5%
2736
34.2%
2966
34.1%
2432
32.6%
9523
Trust them only a little 9.8%
434
8.4%
749
9.7%
842
9.5%
675
9.2%
2700
Trust them not at all 5.5%
246
5.9%
529
5.7%
493
5.2%
370
5.6%
1638
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.5%
66
1.0%
94
1.3%
111
1.2%
89
1.2%
360
Don't know 0.7%
32
0.8%
75
0.9%
78
1.3%
93
1.0%
278
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
10
0.1%
12
0.1%
4
0.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 48.4%
5829
51.6%
8877
50.3%
14706
Trust them some 32.2%
3873
32.9%
5650
32.6%
9523
Trust them only a little 10.5%
1259
8.4%
1441
9.2%
2700
Trust them not at all 7.0%
840
4.6%
798
5.6%
1638
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.1%
127
1.4%
233
1.2%
360
Don't know 0.8%
92
1.1%
186
1.0%
278
Refused 0.1%
17
0.1%
11
0.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 54.9%
8844
46.8%
4153
48.3%
14
28.6%
2
52.0%
13013
Trust them some 31.4%
5054
32.9%
2915
34.5%
10
28.6%
2
31.9%
7981
Trust them only a little 7.8%
1264
10.8%
958
6.9%
2
28.6%
2
8.9%
2226
Trust them not at all 4.0%
643
6.8%
605
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1251
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.0%
168
1.4%
124
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
292
Don't know 0.8%
126
1.2%
106
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.9%
233
Refused 0.1%
10
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 41.6%
3710
50.7%
4811
53.3%
3131
64.1%
2725
60.0%
3
46.3%
326
50.3%
14706
Trust them some 35.2%
3138
34.3%
3251
32.7%
1920
23.3%
989
20.0%
1
31.8%
224
32.6%
9523
Trust them only a little 12.8%
1140
8.5%
807
7.6%
448
5.4%
230
20.0%
1
10.5%
74
9.2%
2700
Trust them not at all 8.6%
770
4.9%
462
4.4%
256
2.4%
100
0.0%
0
7.1%
50
5.6%
1638
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.0%
88
0.8%
79
1.2%
68
2.7%
113
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
1.2%
360
Don't know 0.7%
65
0.7%
68
0.7%
44
2.0%
87
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
1.0%
278
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
9
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 56.6%
12460
23.4%
864
42.2%
287
36.9%
130
37.1%
671
39.8%
33
43.6%
261
50.3%
14706
Trust them some 30.9%
6796
40.6%
1500
38.4%
261
38.1%
134
33.4%
604
33.7%
28
33.4%
200
32.6%
9523
Trust them only a little 6.6%
1462
20.5%
758
11.9%
81
11.9%
42
15.6%
283
14.5%
12
10.4%
62
9.2%
2700
Trust them not at all 3.7%
820
13.5%
498
3.1%
21
9.7%
34
11.2%
203
7.2%
6
9.3%
56
5.6%
1638
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.2%
263
1.0%
36
2.2%
15
2.0%
7
1.4%
26
2.4%
2
1.8%
11
1.2%
360
Don't know 0.9%
198
0.8%
31
2.2%
15
1.4%
5
1.3%
23
2.4%
2
0.7%
4
1.0%
278
Refused 0.1%
18
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 53.9%
6982
54.3%
3918
44.7%
1484
41.6%
586
39.5%
1561
50.4%
14531
Trust them some 31.3%
4052
30.6%
2206
35.1%
1168
36.5%
514
36.8%
1451
32.6%
9391
Trust them only a little 8.2%
1068
8.6%
623
11.1%
369
10.7%
151
11.6%
459
9.3%
2670
Trust them not at all 4.4%
574
4.3%
311
7.1%
235
8.5%
120
9.4%
371
5.6%
1611
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.2%
156
1.2%
85
0.8%
28
1.4%
20
1.6%
62
1.2%
351
Don't know 0.9%
114
0.9%
65
1.0%
34
1.3%
19
1.0%
40
0.9%
272
Refused 0.1%
9
0.0%
3
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust them a lot 43.0%
1086
49.3%
3564
48.3%
4530
54.8%
2692
55.1%
2651
50.3%
14523
Trust them some 28.6%
722
30.8%
2229
33.8%
3172
34.4%
1689
33.3%
1599
32.6%
9411
Trust them only a little 15.5%
390
10.2%
736
10.0%
936
5.8%
287
6.6%
315
9.2%
2664
Trust them not at all 9.5%
239
7.3%
529
5.8%
545
3.2%
156
3.0%
146
5.6%
1615
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.5%
39
1.4%
100
1.2%
108
1.0%
47
1.2%
59
1.2%
353
Don't know 1.8%
45
1.0%
72
0.9%
84
0.8%
37
0.7%
34
0.9%
272
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
10
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust them a lot 45.1%
3564
50.2%
3806
52.6%
2644
55.2%
3147
51.2%
1545
50.3%
14706
Trust them some 31.6%
2501
33.6%
2550
34.0%
1711
32.4%
1844
30.4%
917
32.6%
9523
Trust them only a little 12.6%
998
9.0%
680
7.6%
383
6.8%
390
8.3%
249
9.2%
2700
Trust them not at all 7.6%
604
5.2%
397
4.5%
224
4.2%
241
5.7%
172
5.6%
1638
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.6%
124
1.2%
91
0.8%
41
0.7%
39
2.2%
65
1.2%
360
Don't know 1.3%
103
0.7%
56
0.5%
24
0.6%
33
2.1%
62
1.0%
278
Refused 0.1%
11
0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
7
0.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233