Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEWENGL

New England resident? census div.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27256 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Yes 1977 6.8% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 55.5%
2468
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141
93.2%
27256
Yes 44.5%
1977
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
1977
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.1%
11209
93.3%
16047
93.2%
27256
Yes 6.9%
828
6.7%
1149
6.8%
1977
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 94.2%
15179
92.2%
8174
89.7%
26
100.0%
7
93.5%
23386
Yes 5.8%
930
7.8%
695
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
1628
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 93.3%
8317
93.1%
8832
92.6%
5437
94.2%
4007
100.0%
5
93.5%
658
93.2%
27256
Yes 6.7%
597
6.9%
655
7.4%
434
5.8%
245
0.0%
0
6.5%
46
6.8%
1977
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 92.8%
20440
95.0%
3507
94.9%
645
94.3%
332
93.5%
1693
96.4%
80
93.3%
559
93.2%
27256
Yes 7.2%
1577
5.0%
184
5.1%
35
5.7%
20
6.5%
118
3.6%
3
6.7%
40
6.8%
1977
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 95.2%
12334
90.2%
6502
94.6%
3143
92.2%
1300
91.8%
3622
93.3%
26901
Yes 4.8%
621
9.8%
709
5.4%
180
7.8%
110
8.2%
325
6.7%
1945
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 94.3%
2380
92.5%
6690
93.6%
8787
93.4%
4587
92.9%
4467
93.2%
26911
Yes 5.7%
144
7.5%
546
6.4%
598
6.6%
325
7.1%
340
6.8%
1953
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 93.0%
7355
92.8%
7039
93.2%
4683
94.2%
5365
93.3%
2814
93.2%
27256
Yes 7.0%
550
7.2%
548
6.8%
344
5.8%
332
6.7%
203
6.8%
1977
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233