Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MIDATLAN

Mid Atlantic resident? census div.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26765 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Yes 2468 8.4% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 44.5%
1977
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141
91.6%
26765
Yes 55.5%
2468
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
2468
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.0%
11075
91.2%
15690
91.6%
26765
Yes 8.0%
962
8.8%
1506
8.4%
2468
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 91.1%
14682
92.1%
8169
100.0%
29
85.7%
6
91.5%
22886
Yes 8.9%
1427
7.9%
700
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
8.5%
2128
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 91.4%
8150
91.4%
8669
92.1%
5405
91.7%
3899
100.0%
5
90.5%
637
91.6%
26765
Yes 8.6%
764
8.6%
818
7.9%
466
8.3%
353
0.0%
0
9.5%
67
8.4%
2468
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 91.3%
20108
91.8%
3388
96.0%
653
93.5%
329
92.2%
1669
94.0%
78
90.2%
540
91.6%
26765
Yes 8.7%
1909
8.2%
303
4.0%
27
6.5%
23
7.8%
142
6.0%
5
9.8%
59
8.4%
2468
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 92.4%
11974
88.9%
6413
92.4%
3069
94.0%
1325
92.0%
3633
91.6%
26414
Yes 7.6%
981
11.1%
798
7.6%
254
6.0%
85
8.0%
314
8.4%
2432
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 92.2%
2328
90.3%
6536
91.6%
8592
92.1%
4526
92.6%
4451
91.6%
26433
Yes 7.8%
196
9.7%
700
8.4%
793
7.9%
386
7.4%
356
8.4%
2431
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 90.7%
7166
91.9%
6970
91.6%
4605
92.4%
5266
91.4%
2758
91.6%
26765
Yes 9.3%
739
8.1%
617
8.4%
422
7.6%
431
8.6%
259
8.4%
2468
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233