Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EANOCENT

East North Central resident? census div.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22803 78% 78% -.53
Yes 6430 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
4445
28.3%
2537
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141
78.0%
22803
Yes 0.0%
0
71.7%
6430
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.0%
6430
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 78.4%
9443
77.7%
13360
78.0%
22803
Yes 21.6%
2594
22.3%
3836
22.0%
6430
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 77.0%
12399
78.8%
6989
65.5%
19
57.1%
4
77.6%
19411
Yes 23.0%
3710
21.2%
1880
34.5%
10
42.9%
3
22.4%
5603
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 78.5%
6997
78.6%
7453
77.8%
4567
75.8%
3222
80.0%
4
79.5%
560
78.0%
22803
Yes 21.5%
1917
21.4%
2034
22.2%
1304
24.2%
1030
20.0%
1
20.5%
144
22.0%
6430
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 77.1%
16975
77.5%
2859
90.4%
615
83.2%
293
83.6%
1514
73.5%
61
81.1%
486
78.0%
22803
Yes 22.9%
5042
22.5%
832
9.6%
65
16.8%
59
16.4%
297
26.5%
22
18.9%
113
22.0%
6430
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 77.9%
10087
75.5%
5443
78.4%
2604
84.1%
1186
80.5%
3177
78.0%
22497
Yes 22.1%
2868
24.5%
1768
21.6%
719
15.9%
224
19.5%
770
22.0%
6349
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 79.0%
1993
75.1%
5431
77.9%
7309
80.2%
3938
79.7%
3832
78.0%
22503
Yes 21.0%
531
24.9%
1805
22.1%
2076
19.8%
974
20.3%
975
22.0%
6361
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 77.4%
6121
77.4%
5872
77.0%
3872
80.4%
4579
78.2%
2359
78.0%
22803
Yes 22.6%
1784
22.6%
1715
23.0%
1155
19.6%
1118
21.8%
658
22.0%
6430
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233