Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WENOCENT

West North Central resident? census div.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26696 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Yes 2537 8.7% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
4445
71.7%
6430
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141
91.3%
26696
Yes 0.0%
0
28.3%
2537
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2537
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.5%
11018
91.2%
15678
91.3%
26696
Yes 8.5%
1019
8.8%
1518
8.7%
2537
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 90.2%
14537
92.9%
8238
89.7%
26
100.0%
7
91.2%
22808
Yes 9.8%
1572
7.1%
631
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
2206
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 91.5%
8153
91.3%
8666
91.7%
5384
90.5%
3848
80.0%
4
91.1%
641
91.3%
26696
Yes 8.5%
761
8.7%
821
8.3%
487
9.5%
404
20.0%
1
8.9%
63
8.7%
2537
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 90.4%
19909
93.6%
3456
94.1%
640
93.8%
330
96.0%
1739
92.8%
77
91.0%
545
91.3%
26696
Yes 9.6%
2108
6.4%
235
5.9%
40
6.3%
22
4.0%
72
7.2%
6
9.0%
54
8.7%
2537
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 91.3%
11832
90.1%
6495
92.5%
3075
92.4%
1303
92.2%
3641
91.3%
26346
Yes 8.7%
1123
9.9%
716
7.5%
248
7.6%
107
7.8%
306
8.7%
2500
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 92.7%
2340
91.7%
6638
91.0%
8537
90.2%
4431
91.9%
4417
91.3%
26363
Yes 7.3%
184
8.3%
598
9.0%
848
9.8%
481
8.1%
390
8.7%
2501
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 90.9%
7183
90.7%
6881
91.0%
4575
93.1%
5306
91.2%
2751
91.3%
26696
Yes 9.1%
722
9.3%
706
9.0%
452
6.9%
391
8.8%
266
8.7%
2537
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233