Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SOUTHATL

South Atlantic resident? census div.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 23249 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Yes 5984 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
31.1%
2696
100.0%
7141
79.5%
23249
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.9%
5984
0.0%
0
20.5%
5984
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.3%
9662
79.0%
13587
79.5%
23249
Yes 19.7%
2375
21.0%
3609
20.5%
5984
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 77.1%
12422
81.2%
7206
89.7%
26
100.0%
7
78.6%
19661
Yes 22.9%
3687
18.8%
1663
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
5353
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 80.6%
7186
79.8%
7569
78.2%
4593
78.2%
3326
80.0%
4
81.1%
571
79.5%
23249
Yes 19.4%
1728
20.2%
1918
21.8%
1278
21.8%
926
20.0%
1
18.9%
133
20.5%
5984
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 80.5%
17719
67.1%
2475
92.4%
628
80.4%
283
87.1%
1578
89.2%
74
82.1%
492
79.5%
23249
Yes 19.5%
4298
32.9%
1216
7.6%
52
19.6%
69
12.9%
233
10.8%
9
17.9%
107
20.5%
5984
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 71.4%
9252
88.7%
6396
81.9%
2723
84.8%
1195
85.0%
3356
79.5%
22922
Yes 28.6%
3703
11.3%
815
18.1%
600
15.2%
215
15.0%
591
20.5%
5924
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 77.5%
1957
78.9%
5707
79.9%
7502
80.2%
3938
80.1%
3850
79.5%
22954
Yes 22.5%
567
21.1%
1529
20.1%
1883
19.8%
974
19.9%
957
20.5%
5910
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 81.0%
6406
79.1%
6002
78.8%
3959
79.3%
4518
78.4%
2364
79.5%
23249
Yes 19.0%
1499
20.9%
1585
21.2%
1068
20.7%
1179
21.6%
653
20.5%
5984
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233