Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EASOCENT

East South Central resident? census div.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27891 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Yes 1342 4.6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
84.5%
7338
100.0%
7141
95.4%
27891
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.5%
1342
0.0%
0
4.6%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.7%
11518
95.2%
16373
95.4%
27891
Yes 4.3%
519
4.8%
823
4.6%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 94.2%
15174
96.7%
8572
100.0%
29
100.0%
7
95.1%
23782
Yes 5.8%
935
3.3%
297
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
1232
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 95.6%
8524
95.4%
9047
95.3%
5595
95.2%
4046
100.0%
5
95.7%
674
95.4%
27891
Yes 4.4%
390
4.6%
440
4.7%
276
4.8%
206
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
4.6%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 95.2%
20968
94.3%
3480
98.5%
670
94.0%
331
98.1%
1777
98.8%
82
97.3%
583
95.4%
27891
Yes 4.8%
1049
5.7%
211
1.5%
10
6.0%
21
1.9%
34
1.2%
1
2.7%
16
4.6%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 92.7%
12014
98.2%
7081
96.4%
3205
97.4%
1373
97.4%
3845
95.4%
27518
Yes 7.3%
941
1.8%
130
3.6%
118
2.6%
37
2.6%
102
4.6%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 94.0%
2372
94.8%
6863
95.4%
8953
96.1%
4718
96.4%
4632
95.4%
27538
Yes 6.0%
152
5.2%
373
4.6%
432
3.9%
194
3.6%
175
4.6%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 94.8%
7493
95.3%
7230
95.6%
4804
96.3%
5489
95.3%
2875
95.4%
27891
Yes 5.2%
412
4.7%
357
4.4%
223
3.7%
208
4.7%
142
4.6%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233