Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WESOCENT

West South Central resident? census div
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27879 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Yes 1354 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
84.4%
7326
100.0%
7141
95.4%
27879
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
1354
0.0%
0
4.6%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.1%
11450
95.5%
16429
95.4%
27879
Yes 4.9%
587
4.5%
767
4.6%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 94.6%
15244
95.9%
8501
96.6%
28
100.0%
7
95.1%
23780
Yes 5.4%
865
4.1%
368
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
1234
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 94.7%
8440
95.1%
9023
96.1%
5642
96.4%
4097
100.0%
5
95.5%
672
95.4%
27879
Yes 5.3%
474
4.9%
464
3.9%
229
3.6%
155
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
4.6%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 96.2%
21175
91.2%
3365
97.8%
665
95.2%
335
93.2%
1688
94.0%
78
95.7%
573
95.4%
27879
Yes 3.8%
842
8.8%
326
2.2%
15
4.8%
17
6.8%
123
6.0%
5
4.3%
26
4.6%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 95.1%
12323
94.4%
6810
95.2%
3162
97.6%
1376
97.1%
3833
95.3%
27504
Yes 4.9%
632
5.6%
401
4.8%
161
2.4%
34
2.9%
114
4.7%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 93.9%
2371
95.8%
6934
95.2%
8937
95.3%
4681
95.8%
4606
95.4%
27529
Yes 6.1%
153
4.2%
302
4.8%
448
4.7%
231
4.2%
201
4.6%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 94.7%
7483
95.6%
7255
96.1%
4831
95.3%
5428
95.5%
2882
95.4%
27879
Yes 5.3%
422
4.4%
332
3.9%
196
4.7%
269
4.5%
135
4.6%
1354
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233