Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MOUNTN

Mountain resident? census div.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27040 92.5% 92.5% -.29
Yes 2193 7.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
69.3%
4948
92.5%
27040
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.7%
2193
7.5%
2193
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 92.3%
11108
92.6%
15932
92.5%
27040
Yes 7.7%
929
7.4%
1264
7.5%
2193
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 93.7%
15102
91.6%
8124
96.6%
28
100.0%
7
93.0%
23261
Yes 6.3%
1007
8.4%
745
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
1753
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 92.5%
8242
92.3%
8761
92.6%
5435
92.7%
3943
60.0%
3
93.2%
656
92.5%
27040
Yes 7.5%
672
7.7%
726
7.4%
436
7.3%
309
40.0%
2
6.8%
48
7.5%
2193
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 92.0%
20264
97.1%
3584
96.5%
656
87.2%
307
88.7%
1606
89.2%
74
91.7%
549
92.5%
27040
Yes 8.0%
1753
2.9%
107
3.5%
24
12.8%
45
11.3%
205
10.8%
9
8.3%
50
7.5%
2193
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 94.5%
12246
92.4%
6666
89.4%
2971
90.1%
1271
89.3%
3525
92.5%
26679
Yes 5.5%
709
7.6%
545
10.6%
352
9.9%
139
10.7%
422
7.5%
2167
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 93.6%
2363
93.6%
6774
92.5%
8679
92.0%
4517
90.8%
4363
92.5%
26696
Yes 6.4%
161
6.4%
462
7.5%
706
8.0%
395
9.2%
444
7.5%
2168
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 92.1%
7280
92.5%
7016
92.4%
4647
92.6%
5276
93.5%
2821
92.5%
27040
Yes 7.9%
625
7.5%
571
7.6%
380
7.4%
421
6.5%
196
7.5%
2193
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233